Recently Sold Merchandise
Feb 11, 2012
Check Out 0 items
Order StatusOrder Status
 
Browse
(See All Items)
 
Department

 

A Course of Mathematics In Two Volumes For The Use Of Academies, As Well As Private Tuition, Charles Hutton, LL.D., 1812 - 1812 - Wm J. Milne's Copy


Offered here is an old antique early 19th century mathematics book, "A Course of Mathematics  In Two Volumes For The Use Of Academies, As Well As Private Tuition", Charles Hutton, LL.D., 1812 - 1812 - Wm J. Milne's Copy. 

William J. Milne (1843-1914), was president of the New York State Normal College from 1889 until his death in 1914. In 1890 Milne, with the support of Secretary of State Draper, directed the transformation of the New York State Normal School into the State Normal College, a school with the single mission of providing pedagogical training to high school and elementary school teachers, and, after 1905, the subsequent transition of the Normal College into a four year liberal arts college for teachers. Shortly before Milne’s death in 1914, the Regents changed the name of the State Normal College to the New York State College for Teachers, recognition of the full collegiate status the College had attained. The Milne School, the school’s practice junior and senior high school until 1977, was also named in Milne’s honor.

 


  Price: $174.00

Calculate Shipping Cost

A Watcher In The Woods, School Edition, Dallas Lore Sharp, 1914


A Watcher In The Woods, School Edition, Dallas Lore Sharp, 1914

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage school book "A Watcher In The Woods", "School Edition", by Dallas Lore Sharp, The Century Co., Publ., New York, 1914.  Rust brown cloth boards with dark brown decoration and titles - Very light rubs at the extremities.   Name on first blank endpage.  Page stamped "Prescribed for 8th grade reading the the 1910 syllabus of the NYS Department of Ed. " Body of book is tight and book is nice!
  Price: $9.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

An English Grammar, Canadian National Series, H. W. Davies, 1869


An English Grammar, Canadian National Series, H. W. Davies, 1869

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage antique 19th century Canadian reader; "An English Grammar - 1869 Canadian National Series", by H. W. Davies, B. D. Green cloth embossed decoarted cover.   Some corner 'dings'.  Some chipping of pages etc inside

 


  Price: $10.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Botony for Young People and Common Schools; How Plants Grow A Simple Introduction to Structural Botony, Asa Gray, M.D., , 1858


Offered here is a vintage children's hardcover reader or school book: "Botony for Young People and Common Schools; How Plants Grow A Simple Introduction to Structural Botony", by Asa Gray, M.D., American Book Company, New York, 1858, Illustrated with 500 wood cuts.  Blue paper boards with new black cloth tape - black covering the cover near the spine - rubs rounding at the extremities.  Nice book inside.  Black along the spine may be smoke residue.

 


  Price: $21.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Composition Book "Useful, 1890's - School Notebook


Offered here is a vintage Victorian school note book: "Composition Book "Useful" , 1890's - School Notebook used but very nice - little Victorian girl with broom - advanced science notes.  The cover of this would be wonderful framed!

  
  Price: $5.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Davies' Primary Arithmetic, A. S. Barnes Co, 1870


Davies' Primary Arithmetic,  A. S. Barnes Co, 1870

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage antique children's hardcover 19th century reader: "Davies' Primary Arithmetic",  A. S. Barnes Co., New York, Publ., 1870.  Light brown lithographed paper boards with cloth binding - cover worn at extremities - rounding - cloth missing on much of spine. Hinges loose - Title page detached but present.  Random writing on endpages - a page torn inside book.

 


  Price: $21.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Happy Days with our Friends, 1948


Happy Days with our Friends, 1948

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage children's school book, "Happy Days with our Friends", Scott, Forsman and Company, 1948 Edition.  Name written with date 1952 on inside front cover.  It has nice white pages and very colorful images - some dirtiness on several pages (from little hands??). Light Blue cloth with red and blue image of Dick and Spot.  Inside also are Jane and Puff, Grandfather and so on.  Some rubs to extremities.  Nice copy!!!!  
  Price: $24.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

National Fourth Reader - Revised Edition, A. S. Barnes & Co., 1866


National Fourth Reader - Revised Edition, A. S. Barnes & Co.,  1866

View Larger Image

This listing is for an antique vintage children's school book or reader "The National Fourth Reader - Revised Edition", by Richard Greene Parker and J. Madfison Watson, A. S. Barnes & Co., New York, 1866, 432 pp. including index.  Brown embossed cloth bound with gilt stamped titles on the leather bound spine.   Marblized page edges. This is a scrace reader!  Nice book with a lean!   


  Price: $32.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Pogressive Fourth Reader For Public and Private Schools..., Salem Town, Nelson M. Holbrook, 1857


Offered here is a vintage antique 19th century children's hardcover reader or school book: "Pogressive Fourth Reader For Public and Private Schools...", by Salem Town and Nelson M. Holbrook, Bazin & Ellsworth, Boston, 1857.  Heavily embossed cloth boards with leather gilt stamped binding.  Cloth rubbed and torn at edges. and corners. name written on both sides of the first blank end page.

    


  Price: $24.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Red Feather's Adventures. a Book of Indian Life and Tales for Third and Fourth Grades, (1923-25).


Red Feather's Adventures. a Book of Indian Life and Tales for Third and Fourth Grades, (1923-25).

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage children's Inmdian or native American related reader book,"Red Feather's Adventures. a Book of Indian Life and Tales for Third and Fourth Grades", Chicago & New York: Lyons & Carnahan, (1923-25). 164 pages. Contents are very bright and clean with decorative endpapers with a native American Design. Colored plates throughout.  Brown cloth binding is decoratively stamped and lightly soiled. Overall a very good copy.  This is a reader.
  Price: $24.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Robinson's Progressive Practical Arithmetic, Daniel W. Fish, 1888


Offered here is a vintage antique 19th century children's hardcover reader or school book: "Robinson's Progressive Practical Arithmetic", by Daniel w. Fish, Ivison, Blackeman & Co 1888, 360 pp.  Light brown paper boards with black cloth binding - blind stamped in gilt on the spine. Engraved paper is rubbed. Random writing and notes on the inside covers.  A couple of pages are torn, one has alrge piece missing.

 

 


  Price: $9.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Scouting Through - The New Silent Readers, Book VI, 1930


Offered here is a great old Reader book; "Scouting Through - The New Silent Readers, Book VI",  1930.  This is by William Dodge Lewis and Albert Lindsay Rowland,  Iluustrated by Florence Hoopes and Margaret Campbell Hoopes, John C. Winston Co.  Great condition with black red and white images throughut.  The blue cloth cover is great with 'singd' at extremities and dirtiness alonge dges.  Black titles, red fire and sun with Indian outlined in black.   One little spot of what looks like a water mark 3" wide from center spine onto back over. Very light.



  Price: $5.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Swinton's Condensed School History Of The United States, William Swinton, 1871


Offered here is a vintage antique children's reader or school history book, "Swinton's Condensed School History Of The United States, Constructed For Definite Results In Recitation and Containing A New method of Topical Reviews", by William Swinton, Revised Edition, Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co., New York 1871. Some fading of the cover and corner bumps and rubs. Damage to spine head andheeel - Gilt titles on the spine.  The cover is highly embossed. There are some notes written on the inside covers.  Last end page missing.

 


  Price: $12.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Swinton's Word Book English Spelling, Oral and Written, Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor, 1879


Swinton's Word Book English Spelling, Oral and Written, Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor, 1879

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage antique 19th century children's hardcover school book or reader: "Swinton's Word Book English Spelling, Oral and Written", Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor,& Co New York 1879, 360 pp.  Light brown paper boards with black cloth binding (new cloth tape). Engraved paper is rubbed with rounded corners. Random writing and notes on the inside covers.

 

 


  Price: $11.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Independent Spelling Book, 1876


The Independent Spelling Book, 1876

View Larger Image

This listing is for a vintage children's hardcover speller: "The Independent Spelling Book -  A Critical Work on Pronunciation", by J. Madison watson, a. S. Barnes & Company, New York, Publ., 1876.  Light brown lithographed paper boards with cloth binding   Some light chipping of the paper board edges and corners, large piece of surface paper missing from bottom right corner. This cover has been stitched back in place but is on backwards.
  Price: $21.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Morse Speller - Book 1 - 1901, Samuel T. Dutton


Offered here is vintage antique reader ; "The Morse Speller - Book 1 - 1901", Samuel T. Dutton, The Mosre Company.  Tenth Edition.



  Price: $3.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The National Pronouncing Speller - National Series, by Richard G. Parker and J. Madison Watson, A. S. Barnes & Co., New York, 1878


The National Pronouncing Speller - National Series, by Richard G. Parker and J. Madison Watson, A. S. Barnes & Co., New York, 1878

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage children's school book or reader: "The National Pronouncing Speller - National Series", by Richard G. Parker and J. Madison Watson, A. S. Barnes & Co., New York, 1878, 188 pp. including index.  Orange/brown paper boards bound with leather.   Marblized page edges on top. This is a scrace reader!  Nice book with  illustrated frontis - name written with fountain pen on first blank endpage.  Wonderul book with lightly rounded corners!


  Price: $27.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Town's Speller and Definer, ca. 1872


Town's Speller and Definer, ca. 1872

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage antique 19th century children's hardcover: "Town's Speller and Definer", likely 1872 (the year with the publisher's name combination) - first 22 pages and title page missing.  Still a neat old school book.I can make out on the back cover, Mason, Baker & Pratt as the Publishers.

 


  Price: $4.49

Calculate Shipping Cost

 

Thanks for stopping in, please visit us often. We appreciate your business. Please make all payment payable to Timothy Myers