Recently Sold Merchandise
Feb 9, 2012
Check Out 0 items
Order StatusOrder Status
 
Browse
(See All Items)
 
Department

 

A Brief History Of The United States, Barnes' Historical Series, 1885


A Brief History Of The United States, Barnes' Historical Series, 1885

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian US history book: "A Brief History Of The United States", "Barnes' Historical Series", A. S. Barnes & Co., New York, 1885.  Illustrated Frontis.    Highly embossed brown cloth boards with elaborate black design - gilt titles on spine and cover.  Spine head and heel edges tattered - corners lightly bumped and rubbed - gutter cloth torn - marbeled page edges.


  Price: $29.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

A History of Maryland From Its Settlement In 1634 To The Year 1848, James McSherry, Esq., 1852


A History of Maryland From Its Settlement In 1634 To The Year 1848, James McSherry, Esq., 1852

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian History of maruland book: "A History of Maryland From Its Settlement In 1634 To The Year 1848", by James McSherry, Esq., John Murphy & Co., Publisher, Baltimore, 1852, 418pp. plus publisher's adds. Brown cloth boards, leather bound - gilt titles on the leather spine.  Bumps and rubs at the cover corners and bottom edges - cloth at spine head and heel worn - slight lean.   Previous owner's stamp on title page



  Price: $69.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

A Series of Maps To An Abridgment Of The History of the United States. Designed For Schools, by Emma Willard, 1831


Offered here is an anitque School Atlas; A Series of Maps To An Abridgment Of The History of the United States. Designed For Schools, by Emma Willard, White, Gallaher, and White, New York, 1831, likely a First Edition of this title, contains eight handcolored maps, 3 double page maps and 5 single page maps. In very nice condition - the front cover top front corner has a darkened area - looks like the book was covered by another and the corner stuck out and got dirty. Bumps at the corners of the printed covers and some surface paper distress on the bottom half of the spine. This is a NICE book of about 7 1/4" X 9 3/4". Faded name at the top right. I searched the internet and could only find one of of this particular title by Emma Willard. There are other similar books but not this one. At http://www.baskes.com/amergeogs.htm which lists 100's of American School Atlas and geographies from the period, this one is NOT listed. This is likley worth at least $700-$900 or so.

 

  

 


  Price: $699.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

America's Standard Edition. Complete History of the United States of America, by J. A. Spencer, D.D, 1878


America's Standard Edition. Complete History of the United States of America, by J. A. Spencer, D.D, 1878

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful Antiquarian History book: "America's Standard Edition. Complete History of the United States of America", by J. A. Spencer, D.D. continued by Benson J. Lossing, LL.D.,  Illustrated with numerous highly finished Steel Engravings, from original paintings.  Four Volumes in two.  Vol. 1, Henry J. Johnson, Publisher, New York, 1878, approx. 1000 pp.   Full calf bound with marbelized page end (rubebd) and marbelized endpages.  Front cover is held on by one string.  Needs repair.  Spine titles are mostly gone.


  Price: $39.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Birth Of A Nation, The Most Stupendous and Facinating Motion Picture Drama Created in the United States, founded on Thomas Dixon's Story "The Clansman", D. W. Griffith, 1915


Birth Of A Nation, The Most Stupendous and Facinating Motion Picture Drama Created in the United States, founded on Thomas Dixon's Story 'The Clansman', D. W. Griffith, 1915

View Larger Image

Offered here is an original Souvenir Progarm for the famous Silent Movie is for : "Birth Of A Nation", "The Most Stupendous and Facinating Motion Picture Drama Created in the United States", founded on Thomas Dixon's Story "The Clansman", Produced Under The personal Direction of D. W. Griffith,  etc etc, 1915, Direction of Epoch Producing Corp, new York City - Lists cast of Characters, has portrait of Griffith, cast photos: Lillian Gish, Mae Marsh, Miriam Cooper, Henry Walthall and Ralph Lewis - centerfold of "Gen. Robt. E. Lee's Stand on the Famous Battlefield of Petersburg, Va", a Clansman on horseback is on the back cover.  there is an image portraying the inside of  Ford's Theatre when Lincoln was Assassinated, and a couple of others.  This is a very rare piece and it is in GREAT condition!!  GREAT STUFF!!!!  It has the origianl rope binding intact with a small tear at the bottom hole where it goes through the pages. Seems that the original cover is missing from this program.

 

 


  Price: $54.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Boots and Saddles, by Elizabeth B. Custer - Gen Custer


Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian book: "Boots and Saddles", by Elizabeth B. Custer,  Franklin Square, New York: Harper & Brothers, (Copyright 1885 by Harper & Brothers).  Binding is brown cloth with decorative design of mountain range in black ink & with gilt sun rising with gilt rays, a trumpet in gilt behind a scroll with music notes on bars (in black ink); title & author"s name in gilt lettering; spine has title, author & publisher in gilt lettering (also mountain range from front cover wraps around on to spine); endpapers are plain WHITE paper. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait NO OUTLINE MAP is present, title page missing. First edition of this book lacked Frontispiece & Map - this seems to be a mixed edition.  Some pages have tattered, stressed edges - book is elsewise complete with 312 pages including Appendix. The Appendix: With Extracts of General Custer"s Letters; The appendix contains: THE YELLOWSTONE EXPEDITION OF 1873.." Book shows rubs at spine head and heel [slightly tattered] - as seen and rubs at other extremities - covers also lightly rubbed/scuffed.  Page edges are soiled. Soiling inside with minor foxing.  Binding somewhat loose but not falling apart - a couple of pages have minor closed tears - hinges do not seem cracked or pulling.  Property of School stamps on inside covers and first and last endpages.


  Price: $44.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Hall's Arctic Expedition And Life Among The Esquimaux: Being The Narrative of An Expedition In Search Of Sir John Franklin, In The Years 1860, 1861, and 1862, publ. 1865


Hall's Arctic Expedition And Life Among The Esquimaux: Being The Narrative of An Expedition In Search Of Sir John Franklin, In The Years 1860, 1861, and 1862, publ. 1865

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian book: "Hall's Arctic Expedition And Life Among The Esquimaux: Being The Narrative of An Expedition In Search Of Sir John Franklin, In The Years 1860, 1861, and 1862", by Charles Frances Hall - with Maps and One Hundred Illustrations, New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1865.  Brown embossed cloth boards, wloth bound with  Gilt titles - The titles are faded and the cloth has pieces mising on the spine head and heel - with tiny chips along the spine gutters.  Some rub at the corners.    Hinges pulling but feel possibly re-glued.  Some random writing on the first blank endpage.  Frontis is an engraving of Hall with two Esquimaux - protective tissue (flocking)  Double title pages - the first is illustrated with tools and weapons of the esquimaux, the second is shown on the scan - both have old store stamps.  Narrative of the voyage of the 'George Henry' to West Greenland, then across Davis Strait to Cornelius Grinnell Bay on Baffin Island; exploration by sea and by sledge of Cyrus Field and Frobisher Bays. Surveying, detailed descriptions of Eskimo life, food (polar bear liver is poisonous), terrain, cold.  Folding Map lacking - else a very nice copy


  Price: $74.49

Calculate Shipping Cost

Hunter's Panoramic Guide from Niagara to Quebec, 1857 HUNTER, WILLIAM S., Boston, John P. Jewett; Cleveland, Ohio, 1857


Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian history, guide book: "Hunter's Panoramic Guide From Niagara Falls To Quebec, Publisher: Boston. Jewett & Company. 1857.; First Edition with 1857 on the copyright page. Illustrated with numerous vignettes and full-page plates. With a splendid 10' folding map of Niagara Falls and all the lakes and rivers from Niagara to Quebec - detached and and very old tape residue on one fold - a few folds have partial seperation.   The definitive 19th century guide book on this area. VG-almost fine in nice woven brown cloth stamped in gilt on the front boards, some wear at the extremities.   An unusual and charming book with a name and date (1860) written on the title page.   First Edition with 1857 on the copyright page.

   

    

 


  Price: $234.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Jachin and Boaz; or, an Authentic Key to the Door of Free-Masonry both antient and modern, MDCCLXIX", [1769],


Jachin and Boaz; or, an Authentic Key to the Door of Free-Masonry both antient and modern, MDCCLXIX', [1769],

View Larger Image

Offered here is an antiquarian and Exceedingly Rare Masonic 'pamphlet': "Jachin and Boaz; or, an Authentic Key to the Door of Free-Masonry both antient and modern".  The tile continues: Calculated not only for the instruction of every New-made Mason; but also for the Information of all who intend to become BRETHREN," Light cardboard cover with name written with Quill - stitched on, original paper wraps, title page, "A New edition, London, Printed for W. Nicoll, at St. Paul's Church Yard, MDCCLXIX", [1769], introductory -> viii,  plus 50 pps. including 7 pages of an index to Lodges in England,  Masonic Exposure, A safe and easy method proposed, by which a Man may obtain Admittance into any Lodge . . &c &c".   {I find two later editions (1797) listed on Albitris, Bibliofind ect - $547.50 - $812.00 respectively - this is 30 years earlier).   

 


  Price: $1199.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Jones' Views of the Seats, Mansions, Castles & Noblemen and Gentlemen In England, Wales, Scotland & Oreland; with Picturesque Scenery, part 9, 1829


Jones' Views of the Seats, Mansions, Castles & Noblemen and Gentlemen In England, Wales, Scotland & Oreland; with Picturesque Scenery, part 9, 1829

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage English History and Architecture magazine: "Jones' Views of the Seats, Mansions, Castles & Noblemen and Gentlemen In England, Wales, Scotland & Oreland; with Picturesque Scenery..... And Forming part of the General Series Jones' Great Britain Illustrated, or Picturesque amd Architectural bauties......", Part 9, Northern Counties, 1829. Published in London. Four great steel-plate engravings, over-all flocking, with protective tissue in place,  of such properties inside with some narrative description. Very early magazine!
  Price: $29.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Jones' Views of the Seats, Mansions, Castles & Noblemen and Gentlemen In England, Wales, Scotland & Oreland; with Picturesque Scenery..... And Forming part of the General Series Jones' Great Britain Illustrated, or Picturesque and Architectural, 1829


Jones' Views of the Seats, Mansions, Castles & Noblemen and Gentlemen In England, Wales, Scotland & Oreland; with Picturesque Scenery..... And Forming part of the General Series Jones' Great Britain Illustrated, or Picturesque and Architectural, 1829

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage book English History: "Jones' Views of the Seats, Mansions, Castles & Noblemen and Gentlemen In England, Wales, Scotland & Oreland; with Picturesque Scenery..... And Forming part of the General Series Jones' Great Britain Illustrated, or Picturesque amd Architectural bauties......", Part 4, Northern Counties, 1829. Published in London. Four great steel-plate engravings, over-all flocking, with protective tissue in place,  of such properties inside with some narrative description. Very early magazine!   

 


  Price: $29.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Manual For the Use of the Legislature of the State of New York. 186


Manual For the Use of the Legislature of the State of New York. 186

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful anquitarian New York State Legislature Historicak book: "Manual For the Use of the Legislature of the State of New York. 1862. Prepared Pursuant to a Resolution of the Senate and Assembly of 1840, by the Secretary of State. Albany: Weed, Parsons and Company, 1862". Bright red embossed with ornate gilt design and gilt titles, foldout map of the legislature New York State - with seperation at folds.  This one was "Presented to the Comptroler's Office by Philip Phelps" - gilt blind-stamped on the cover

  


  Price: $34.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Marvels of The New West, William M. Thayer, 1891


Marvels of The New West, William M. Thayer, 1891

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian book about the west: "Marvels of The New West" Six Books in One Volume..... by William M. Thayer, "Illustrated with Over Three Hundred anf Fifty Fine Engravings And Maps", Henry Bill Publishing Co., Norwich, Conn., Publisher, 1891, 731pp. plus adds.. leather covered boards with gilt titles - bevelled edges - spine covering is missing.  Illustrated endpages - floral design - marbeled edges.  The corners and edges have some rubbing.  Sold by Subscription only!  What wonderful narratives and descriptions.

 

 


  Price: $39.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

New York 170 Years Ago with a View..., Joseph W. Moulton. New York: Wm. G. Boggs Publ, 1843


New York 170 Years Ago with a View..., Joseph W. Moulton. New York: Wm. G. Boggs Publ, 1843

View Larger Image

Offered here is an old vintage antiquarian history book, "New York 170 Years Ago with a View..."  Joseph W. Moulton. New York: Wm. G. Boggs Publ, 1843. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Privately Printed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This copy has brown cloth wraps and is in mylar over-wraps - the spine has some loose cloth - slight corner rubs - some flocking throughout. There are multiple writings on the inside covers and the front page and there is a name plate and name sticker and description of the book. There is a very long foldout view of the city which has old tape repair to a fold. This is a very scarce litttle book!

 


  Price: $150.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Original Acrostics on Some of the States and Presidents of the United States, And Various Other Subjects, Religious, Political and Personal, Robert Blackwell, 1871


Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian book: "Original Acrostics on Some of the States and Presidents of the United States, And Various Other Subjects, Religious, Political and Personal, Illustrated with Fifty Engravings", Robert Blackwell, Published for the Author, New York, 1871, 108pp. Brown embossed and gilt decorated cloth bound.  Minor bumps and rubs at the cover corners.  Elongated age chipping of cloth on both gutters. It has wonderful illustrations.

 

 


  Price: $39.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Portraiture - American Celebrities Biography, S. A. Echols Co., New York, 1891


Portraiture - American Celebrities Biography, S. A. Echols Co., New York, 1891

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian book: "Portraiture - American Celebrities Biography", S. A. Echols Co., New York, 1891.  Patterned end-papers, illustrated with over 500 black and white head and shoulders photos of Americans of note; Statesmen, Soldiers, Physicians, Politicians, Authors, Actors, Artists, Musicians,Inventors, Journalists, Policemen and brief biographies at the back of the book.

 


  Price: $29.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Proceedings of the Semi-Annual and Annual Encampments of the Department of NY, Grand Army of the Republic, Convened At Saratoga, N.Y., June 28 and 29, 1882, And Troy, N.Y., January 24 and 25, 1883


Proceedings of the Semi-Annual and Annual Encampments of the Department of NY, Grand Army of the Republic, Convened At Saratoga, N.Y., June 28 and 29, 1882, And Troy, N.Y., January 24 and 25, 1883

View Larger Image

This  listing is for a vintage Civil War related item, one of two we have listed: "Proceedings of the Semi-Annual and Annual Encampments of the Department of NY, Grand Army of the Republic, Convened At Saratoga, N.Y., June 28 and 29, 1882, And Troy, N.Y., January 24 and 25, 1883".  Light brown paper cover with bottom right corner missing.    Also General Orders and Circulars, 1882-3.  Printed lists of attendees, names, divisions, minutes and history of encampmant.  COOL!!!  Where do you find these?  Great for genealogy too!

  

 


  Price: $54.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Story of The Earthquake And Fire, Wilbur Gleason Zeigler, 1906


Story of The Earthquake And Fire, Wilbur Gleason Zeigler, 1906

View Larger Image

Offerd here is a wonderful antiquarian book about the San francisco Earthquake: "Story of The Earthquake And Fire", by Wilbur Gleason Zeigler,  Leon C. Osteyee, Publisher, San Francisco, 1906.   Brown cloth boards, black blind stamped titles and pasted real photo.  Minor bumps and rubs at the cover corners.  A white sunstance has stained the cover on the "V" of the word vincinity.  A Wonderful full page caligraphied name and message on the first blank endpage.  Fold out panorama of the Business District - 100 half-tone engravings from photographs.  What a wonderful book!

 


  Price: $79.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The American Palaeozoic Fossils: A Catalogue Of The Genera and Species....., S. A Miller, 1877


The American Palaeozoic Fossils: A Catalogue Of The Genera and Species....., S. A Miller, 1877

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian 19th century paleantologial science book: "The American Palaeozoic Fossils: A Catalogue Of The Genera and Species, With Names Of Authors, Dates, Places Of Publication, Groups of Rocks In Which Found, And The Entymology And Signification Of The Words", by S. A Miller, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1877.  Black, embossed, coth covered boards and binding, bevelled edges - very minor rubs att he corners, spine head has surface cloth missing - may have been in a building that burned - has what appears to be a little soot on the cover edge and an extremely small amount on the first and last blank end page - page ends only have darkened as well - I do not smell any soot though.    It has an very in debth and interesting discussion and explanation of the naming of various species etc.  Most of the book is a catalog with names, dates, places etc.  Very nice over-all book.  Ex-Libris from James Douglas' library.    

 


  Price: $34.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Battle of Bunker Hill, or The Temple Of Liberty; An Historic Poem In Four Cantos, Col William Emmons, 1865


Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian historical book: "The Battle of Bunker Hill, or The Temple Of Liberty; An Historic Poem In Four Cantos", Col William Emmons, Proprietor", "Respectfully Dedicated To The Friends Of Rational Liberty Throughout The World", Tenth Edition, Boston, 1865, 144pp.  message on back endpage  Brown embossed and gilt decorated cloth bound - gilt spine titles - gilt page edges - pink endpages.   Absolutely wonderful condition inside!!   Extremely minor bumps at the cover corners



  Price: $69.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Battle of Harlem Plains on the Hundreth Anniversary, New York Historical Society, 1876


The Battle of Harlem Plains on the Hundreth Anniversary, New York Historical Society, 1876

View Larger Image

Offered here is for a scarce vintage book, "The Battle of Harlem Plains on the Hundreth Anniversary, New York Historical Society, 1876". Cloth. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is a very good copy of the original edition of this title, by the New York Historical Society, 1876. original soft cover edition rebound in brown marbleized paper over boards. Included inside is map of Harlem and the Harlem River area. There is an original name plate for Frank Earle Hayward on the inside front cover -also some pencil writing and a small typed paper of the title on the first page inside.

 


  Price: $54.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Kreutzer Sonata, by Count Leo Tolstoi, - Sergel & Co. Chicago: (1890)


The Kreutzer Sonata, by  Count Leo Tolstoi, - Sergel & Co. Chicago: (1890)

View Larger Image

Offered here is a anquitarian vintage and scarce Russian book by Tolstoi, "The Kreutzer Sonata", by  Count Leo Tolstoi, - Sergel & Co. Chicago: (1890) Softcover . Original wrappers, 170 pp., translator anonymous. Sergei's Columbian Library, Vol. One, No. One, July, 1890. 'Not in Line', who lists this as No. 1 of Sergei's International Library, which he never saw. At least four English translations of "The Kreutzer Sonata" appeared in 1890. the one taking priority is not specified (Line, pp. 71-74). Paper browned, a Very Good copy. 


  Price: $34.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Life Of Mozart, Including His Correspondence, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, New York, 1845


The Life Of Mozart, Including His Correspondence, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, New York, 1845

View Larger Image

Offered  here is a wonderful antiquarian biography book: "The Life Of Mozart, Including His Correspondence", Harper & Brothers, Publishers, New York, 1845, 377pp. including end notes, PLUS Foldout music scores and publisher's adds.  Brown embossed and gilt decorated cloth bound - gilt spine titles - very rough cut page edges - ex-libris plate on first blank endpage - light flocking througout. Extremely minor bumps at the cover corners.  Chipping of cloth aty spine heel and a little on the tip of the cloth at the spine head.  Nice book!

 

 


  Price: $79.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The World's Best Music Embracing Famous Songs And Those Who Made Them - Famous Intsrumental Selections And Their Composers, 1897


The World's Best Music Embracing Famous Songs And Those Who Made Them - Famous Intsrumental Selections And Their Composers, 1897

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage hardcover music composers and song writer's book set "The World's Best Music Embracing Famous Songs And Those Who Made Them - Famous Intsrumental Selections And Their Composers", "More than 500 Songs and Compositions for Piano, Four Hundred and Fifty Illustrations and Portraits, Biographies of Composers And Song Writers", in 3 volumes - 1897 - 850+ pages, The University Society, New York, Johnson, Helen Kendrick; Dean, Frederic (Eds).  Paper covered marbleized boards and marbleized page ends, with leather quarter binding. Spine binding is missing from each volume - pages are loose etc. - edges rubbed and damaged.   The volumes are complete!  These are full of wonderful lithography as well as the music.


  Price: $79.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Up Comes McGinty, Volunteers Song, Veteran's Song, 1865


Offered here is a vintage, "Up Comes McGinty, Volunteers Song, Veteran's Song, and Others, Peter Peppercorn and Others, Philadelphia: AUNER SONG PUBLISHER and Others", 1865. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. It is in nice condition with the original blue paper spine still stitched in place. The back has a glued lyric on plain paper. There is some obvious edge chipping. This is VERY SCARCE!!! Songs publish dates vary from 1865-1889 Mostly earlier. This booklet/pamphlet contains numerous Civil Wars Songs too.

 


  Price: $64.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

 

Thanks for stopping in, please visit us often. We appreciate your business. Please make all payment payable to Timothy Myers