Recently Sold Merchandise
Feb 11, 2012
Check Out 0 items
Order StatusOrder Status
 
Browse
(See All Items)
 
Department

 

Across the Space Frontier, 1953, stated second print


Across the Space Frontier, 1953, stated second print

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage children's book about outer space, "Across the Space Frontier", by KAPLAN, Joseph, Dr. Wernher von BRAUN, Heinz HABER, Willie LEY, Oscar SCHACHTER, Fred L. WHIPPLE Edited by Cornelius RYAN, full-color illustrations by Chelsey Bonestell, Fred Freeman and Rolf Klep, uses photos, drawings charts etc. as well.  Publisher, 1953, stated second print, 147 pp including the index. Pictorial Dust jacket - light steel gray cloth with silver illustrations - illustrated endpages.  This is a wonderful Book!!!   There is a name Tommy written at the top of the inside front DJ flap.

 


  Price: $34.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Child's History of Animals; A Natural History for the Young, Profusely Illustrated - With 100 Beautiful Color Plates, Full-page Half-tone Engravings and Other Instructive Illustrations", by Frederick Lonnkvist, PhD. John C. Winston, CO. Publ., 1901


Child's History of Animals; A Natural History for the Young, Profusely Illustrated - With 100 Beautiful Color Plates, Full-page Half-tone Engravings and Other Instructive Illustrations', by Frederick Lonnkvist, PhD. John C. Winston, CO. Publ., 1901

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage children's hardcover: "Child's History of Animals; A Natural History for the Young ", "Profusely Illustrated - With 100 Beautiful Color Plates, Full-page Half-tone Engravings and Other Instructive Illustrations", by Frederick Lonnkvist, PhD. John C. Winston, CO. Publ., 1901, about 7 1/4"  X 9 3/4", 240pp, 8 full-color plates.  Blue cloth bound with white stamped titles and black decorations - pasted illustration of lions on front cover center medallion, bumps and light rubs at extremities - spine head and heel beginning to fray. A name and address written on the third blank endpage.   A wonderful book !!   


  Price: $39.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Handy Hands Book or Happy Occupations for Little Folks, A John Martins House Book, New York, 1924


Handy Hands Book or Happy Occupations for Little Folks, A John Martins House Book,  New York, 1924

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage children's activity, porjects book, "Handy Hands Book or Happy Occupations for Little Folks", A John Martins House Book,  New York, 1924.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Dark brick red paper covered boards with Illustrations of toys in grre, red, black and white on the cover.  Cover edges rubbed and corners rounded. Brick red cloth spine binding. with wear to top and bottom spine edges.   Illustrated end pages.  Inside is bright and very colorfully illustrated - creamy white heavy paper pages just beginning to darken around edges.   Wonderful illustrations of projects for kids.   Cool stuff,  including a pattern for Orphan Annie dolls and 55 other projects.
  Price: $19.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Physics, Its Marvels and Mysteries [1961], The Microscope and a Hidden World To Explore [1963]


Physics, Its Marvels and Mysteries [1961], The Microscope and a Hidden World To Explore [1963]

View Larger Image

Offered here are two vintage children's non-fiction science books, "Physics, Its Marvels and Mysteries [1961]" and "The Microscope and a Hidden World To Explore [1963]", both Whitman Learn About Science Books.  Nice books - both seem likely to be unread. 
  Price: $11.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Some Native Birds For Little Folks, Cover title is Bird Portraits For the Young, New York. Forest and Stream Publishing Co. 1888


Some Native Birds For Little Folks, Cover title is Bird Portraits For the Young, New York. Forest and Stream Publishing Co. 1888

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage folio size natural history book for children: "Some Native Birds For Little Folks", Cover title is "Bird Portraits For the Young", New York. Forest and Stream Publishing Co. 1888. First Edition. Original full gilt stamped gray cloth binding. Illustrated throughout with full page sepia and duotone photograveurs by Howard Darnell. 4to.  Covers mildly rubbed. Head and tail pieces a bit chaffed. Corners gently bumped and rubbed.  Some flocking on many of the images.   A Very Good copy.   What a GREAT book!!!!!     


  Price: $119.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Burgess Bird Book For Children, by Thornton Burgess, Boston: Lilttle, Brown And Company, 1919. First Edition, October 1919


The Burgess Bird Book For Children, by Thornton Burgess, Boston: Lilttle, Brown And Company, 1919. First Edition, October 1919

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage and scarce Thornton Burgess Book for children "The Burgess Bird Book For Children", by Thornton Burgess, Boston: Lilttle, Brown And Company, 1919. First Edition, October 1919, 1920 on title page - thus later print; Meadow Lark illustration pasted to front board. Hardcover xvi, 353 pp. with index plus 2 pp. adverts. 8vo. Robin's egg blue hardcover light run at extremities. Both a story book for children and an authoritative handbook on bird identification. 32 Fuertes full color plates.  Former owner"s inscription and address marked out on front free endpaper.

 

 


  Price: $64.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

 

Thanks for stopping in, please visit us often. We appreciate your business. Please make all payment payable to Timothy Myers