Recently Sold Merchandise
Feb 11, 2012
Check Out 0 items
Order StatusOrder Status
 
Browse
(See All Items)
 
Department

 

A Gourd Fiddle, by Grace MacGowan Cooke, Henry Altemus, Philadephia, 1904, First Edition


A Gourd Fiddle, by  Grace MacGowan Cooke,  Henry Altemus, Philadephia, 1904, First Edition

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage and scarce book for children or young adults: "A Gourd Fiddle", by  Grace MacGowan Cooke,  Henry Altemus, Philadephia, 1904, First Edition, 16mo. 118p. Beautiful Red cloth with black/white/green illus.&deco. Many gorgeous B/W ills by E. Lynn Mudge and E.B. Miles - frontis of boy with fiddle.   Young, black "Little Orphy" is sole remainder of long line of fiddlers, but both blacks and whites have fallen on bad times on the Old Plantation, while the Mississippi eats away at the land.  A hint of rub at the corners - sunning at back gutter, previous owner's name stamp on first blank endpage - old store sticker on inside front cover - else about Fine.

 


  Price: $67.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

A Little Country Girl - 1889


A Little Country Girl - 1889

View Larger Image

Offered here is a great old vintage children's book; "A Little Country Girl", by Susan Coolidge, Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1889.  The cover has mustard cloth with marron decorations of sun flowers and maroon titles.  Some minor rubs at corners and spine head and heel - else very good.   Colored endpages.  Beginning to very lightly pull at binding.   This is an old one.
  Price: $29.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Child-Rhymes With Hoosier Pictures, James Whitcomb Riley, Will Vawter, 1905


Child-Rhymes With Hoosier Pictures, James Whitcomb Riley, Will Vawter, 1905

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian children's poetry book: "Child-Rhymes With Hoosier Pictures", by James Whitcomb Riley, with Hoosier Pictures by Will Vawter, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1905.  Dark green cloth with emboseedand brightly decorated illustration - Lots of gilt,  Light rubs at extremities.   Name and date (1915) on first endpage name on second blank endpage.  Wonderfully illustrated.  Wonderful book by the Dean of American poets from the 1880's-1910.
  Price: $14.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Heidi, by Johanna Spyri, stated eighth edition, 1915


Heidi, by Johanna Spyri, stated eighth edition, 1915

View Larger Image

Offerdd here is a vintage children's book: "Heidi", by Johanna Spyri, stated eighth edition, translated by Elisabeth P. Stork, wonderfully illustrated in color by Maria L. Kirk, J.B. Lippincott Co, Philadelphia, 1915.  Illustrated red cloth boards with gilt titles, light rubs at the extremities- light rubs at cloth bent at spine head and heel - four spots on the front cover.  Illustrated endpages, message on first blank endpage. Top page edges gilted.  Binding beginning to loosen else a reasonably nice book for itsage.  All of these early editions of Heidi are getting tougher in very good or better condition.
  Price: $74.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Mrs. Wiggs of The Cabbage Patch, Alice Caldwell Hegan, 1902


Offered here is a wonderful antique children's book: "Mrs. Wiggs of The Cabbage Patch", by Alice Caldwell Hegan, Century Co., 1902.  Author's first book, a classic children's story.  Dark olive green cloth boards with red and white illustrated cover (reddish stain at bottom left corner of cover - dioes not extend anywhere else on or in book),  beautiful white uncut pages, name written lightly on first blank endpages.  Bumps at corners, cloth at spine ends bent.  A Wonderful book except for the small cover stain.  


  Price: $14.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Old Swedish Fairy Tales, Anna Wahlenberg. illustrated by Jeannette-Berkowitz, The Penn Publishing Company, 1925, First Edition


Old Swedish Fairy Tales, Anna Wahlenberg. illustrated by Jeannette-Berkowitz, The Penn Publishing Company, 1925, First Edition

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful vintage, children's, Fairy Tales book: "Old Swedish Fairy Tales", Anna Wahlenberg. Translated by Antoinette DeCoursey Patterson, illustrated by Jeannette-Berkowitz, The Penn Publishing Company, 1925, First Edition.   Navy blue cloth bound with gilt decoration around the edges and a pasted colored illustration - minor rub at extremities - cloth at spine head and heel bent - atter beginning at head.   Yellow illustrated endpages, B & W illustrated title page, 26 illustrated pages with 7 beautiful ART- DECO color plates including the frontis.  There is a name and Christmas message on the back of the frontis.   A Wonderful book!!!     
  Price: $159.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Red Feather's Adventures. a Book of Indian Life and Tales for Third and Fourth Grades, (1923-25).


Red Feather's Adventures. a Book of Indian Life and Tales for Third and Fourth Grades, (1923-25).

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage children's Inmdian or native American related reader book,"Red Feather's Adventures. a Book of Indian Life and Tales for Third and Fourth Grades", Chicago & New York: Lyons & Carnahan, (1923-25). 164 pages. Contents are very bright and clean with decorative endpapers with a native American Design. Colored plates throughout.  Brown cloth binding is decoratively stamped and lightly soiled. Overall a very good copy.  This is a reader.
  Price: $24.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Robin Hood, George Cockburn Harvey, Edwin John Prittie, 1925


Robin Hood, George Cockburn Harvey, Edwin John Prittie, 1925

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful vintage children's classic hardcover book: "Robin Hood", introduction by Harvey, George Cockburn, illustrations by Edwin John Prittie, Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1925, four color plates tipped in, including frontis, which is scanned, 16 full-page B & W illustrations in text, green illustrated endpages.   Green cloth with stamped gilt on spine, faded green at bottom corners of covers.  Tiny age holes in the cloth on the spine gutter.   Pasted color cover illustration, which is repeated on dust jacket.  Dust jacket has multiple stressing and pieces missing etc.   These are tough with DJ in any condition.

 


  Price: $24.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Children On The Top Floor, by Nina Rhoades, Boston Lea And Shepard, 1904


The Children On The Top Floor, by Nina Rhoades, Boston Lea And Shepard, 1904

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage and scarce children's or young adult book: "The Children On The Top Floor", by Nina Rhoades, Boston Lea And Shepard 1904, Illustrated by Bertha G. Davidson.  Rust brown illustrated cloth - black white brown on cover, age spot discoloration of brown, illustrated glossy frontis, front hing beginning to pull, 219, blank and 2 pp of adds - rough cut edges are lightly flocked

 


  Price: $29.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Day of the Dog A Love Story, by George Barr McCutcheon, First Edition green cloth


The Day of the Dog A Love Story,  by George Barr McCutcheon,  First Edition green cloth

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage and scarce book: "The Day of the Dog A Love Story",  by George Barr McCutcheon,  First Edition green cloth, 5 color plates by Harrison Fisher. Octavo, 137pp., Page decorations, endpapers & binding by Margaret & Helen Maitland Armstrong. Top edge gilt, binding stamped in gold and white, 137 pp.  Hint of bump and rub at extremities. Front hinge beginning to pull.

  


  Price: $49.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Little City of Hope, A Christmas Story, F. Marion Crawford, 1907


The Little City of Hope, A Christmas Story,  F. Marion Crawford, 1907

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage and scarce book Christmas and fantasy together: "The Little City of Hope, A Christmas Story" by F. Marion Crawford, NY: Macmillan. 1907, Illustrations by W. Benda.. First edition. Original pictorial cloth stamped with a holly pattern - a hint of rubs at the extremities and lightly at bent cloth on spine heel. Text printed in black, green and red. 209pp. Foredge a little foxed and throughout - about else fine.   A Christmas novel that seems to have elements of fantasy


  Price: $124.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Little Colonel's Knight Comes Riding, by Annie Fellows Johnston, illustrated by Etheldred B. Barry, The Page Company, Boston, 1907


The Little Colonel's Knight Comes Riding, by Annie Fellows Johnston, illustrated by Etheldred B. Barry, The Page Company, Boston, 1907

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage children's book: "The Little Colonel's Knight Comes Riding", by Annie Fellows Johnston, illustrated by Etheldred B. Barry, The Page Company, Boston, copyright, 1907, Seventh Impression, 1916, several pages of adds at the back.  Mustard cloth boards illustrated with silver/grey, red, green, black, white and mustard. A hint of a rub at extremities, spine lightly sunned.   Glossy illustrated frontis with protective tissue and 7 others tipped in.  Top page edges lightly dirty from dust.  This is a nice book!
  Price: $27.49

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Lone Scout of the Sky, Boy Scouts of America, With special contributions from Dr. John H. Finley, Commander Richard E. Byrd, Clarence D. Chamberlin and a complete instructions on how to make a flying model of the Spirit of St. Louis. With a message


The Lone Scout of the Sky, Boy Scouts of America, With special contributions from Dr. John H. Finley, Commander Richard E. Byrd, Clarence D. Chamberlin and a complete instructions on how to make a flying model of the Spirit of St. Louis. With a message

View Larger Image

Offered here is for a vintage and scarce book: "The Lone Scout of the Sky, Boy Scouts of America", With special contributions from Dr. John H. Finley, Commander Richard E. Byrd, Clarence D. Chamberlin and a complete instructions on how to make a flying model of the Spirit of St. Louis." With a message to the Boy Scouts from Charles A. Lindbergh.   James E. West, the Chief Scout Executive, 1927, Boy Scouts of America, New York Hardcover 12 mo., 255 pp. and 30 b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1927.Frontis of uniformed scout with historical figures in the background. This is the first edition of the book with publishing attributed to the Boy Scouts only, not the 1928 version with additional post-flight information and published by John C. Winston for the Boy Scounts.  The biography of a man who overnight became the hero of ten million American boys. Includes the story of his epic flight and a whole chapter on how to build a working model of the "Spirit of St. Louis".  Dark olive green cloth with stamped titles on the cover and spine.  Very minor bump at corners - cloth bent but not very rubbed at spine heel.  A Nice Book!

 

 

 

 


  Price: $74.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

 

Thanks for stopping in, please visit us often. We appreciate your business. Please make all payment payable to Timothy Myers