Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian US history book: "A Brief History Of The United States", "Barnes' Historical Series", A. S. Barnes & Co., New York, 1885. Illustrated Frontis. Highly embossed brown cloth boards with elaborate black design - gilt titles on spine and cover. Spine head and heel edges tattered - corners lightly bumped and rubbed - gutter cloth torn - marbeled page edges.
Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian History of maruland book: "A History of Maryland From Its Settlement In 1634 To The Year 1848", by James McSherry, Esq., John Murphy & Co., Publisher, Baltimore, 1852, 418pp. plus publisher's adds. Brown cloth boards, leather bound - gilt titles on the leather spine. Bumps and rubs at the cover corners and bottom edges - cloth at spine head and heel worn - slight lean. Previous owner's stamp on title page
Offered here is a wonderful Antiquarian History book: "America's Standard Edition. Complete History of the United States of America", by J. A. Spencer, D.D. continued by Benson J. Lossing, LL.D., Illustrated with numerous highly finished Steel Engravings, from original paintings. Four Volumes in two. Vol. 1, Henry J. Johnson, Publisher, New York, 1878, approx. 1000 pp. Full calf bound with marbelized page end (rubebd) and marbelized endpages. Front cover is held on by one string. Needs repair. Spine titles are mostly gone.
Offered here is a vintage and scarce book: "Bad Boy of Music", by George Antheil, New York: Doubleday, 1945, stated First Edition. Very good to near Fine copy in a bright jacket with some light edge wear and larger chipping to front cover. A difficult book to locate especially in a jacket, this one is price clipped. Rust colored cloth with title and decoration stamped on spine - hint of rub at spine heel, Xmas message on first blank endpage, wonderful white pages. Antheil was a classically trained pianist who traveled to Europe after the first war, married a Hungarian woman, lived above Sylvia Beach"s book store and became a colorful member of the Left Bank expatriate community. His best known work is "Ballet Mecanique" (scored for machines and airplane propeller), but he also scored the movie "The Scoundrel" and later wrote an advice column for the lovelorn.
Offered here is a vintage booklet: "Construction of the Boulder Dam", "Prepared in Collaboration With the Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation", Softcover Book - 1936, 48 pp., about 5" X 6 1/2", seventeenth edition. Heavy glossy paper with many, many photos of each phase of the construction. A very cool little book. Discussion of how deep Lake Meade "will" be when filled to capacity. Also includes diagrams of internal tunnels with photos etc.
Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian book: "Hall's Arctic Expedition And Life Among The Esquimaux: Being The Narrative of An Expedition In Search Of Sir John Franklin, In The Years 1860, 1861, and 1862", by Charles Frances Hall - with Maps and One Hundred Illustrations, New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1865. Brown embossed cloth boards, wloth bound with Gilt titles - The titles are faded and the cloth has pieces mising on the spine head and heel - with tiny chips along the spine gutters. Some rub at the corners. Hinges pulling but feel possibly re-glued. Some random writing on the first blank endpage. Frontis is an engraving of Hall with two Esquimaux - protective tissue (flocking) Double title pages - the first is illustrated with tools and weapons of the esquimaux, the second is shown on the scan - both have old store stamps. Narrative of the voyage of the 'George Henry' to West Greenland, then across Davis Strait to Cornelius Grinnell Bay on Baffin Island; exploration by sea and by sledge of Cyrus Field and Frobisher Bays. Surveying, detailed descriptions of Eskimo life, food (polar bear liver is poisonous), terrain, cold. Folding Map lacking - else a very nice copy
Offered here is a classic historical work: "Hiroshima", by John Hershey, New York Alfred A. Knopf 1946 8vo. [viii], 118, [2] pp. Original publisher's cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine and blind-stamped to upper board. Stated first edition in book form of Hersey's classic story of six people who survived the atom bomb explosion over Hiroshima. The dust jacket was cut and the flaps and photos of the six people glued on the first two endpages. A small amount of glue residue on the inside front cover. The story was first printed in The New Yorker, Vol. XXII, No. 29, on August 31, 1946. very, very minor rub at extremities, cloth at spine heel bent from shelf.
Offered here is a vintage and scarce historical novel about the Civil War in the U.S.: "Kincaid's Battery", by George W. Cable, Charles Scribner"s Sons, NY: 1908. Illustrated by Alonzo Kimball Color frontispiece plus five additional black and white plates. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt, binding design of flowers, cannon balls, and ramrods (by Margaret Armstrong, unsigned). 396 pp. 4 pp of adverts at rear; minor bump and rub at corners - spine lightly sunned with bent cloth at head and heel - also lightly rubbed, light stain on numerous pages - bottom corner. Previous owner's stamp on inside front cover. Front hinge lightly pulling.
Offered here is a vintage and scarce historical novel based on the Civil War era: "Kincaid's Battery", by George W. Cable, Charles Scribner"s Sons, NY: 1908. Illustrated by Alonzo Kimball Color frontispiece plus five additional black and white plates. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt, binding design of flowers, cannon balls, and ramrods (by Margaret Armstrong, unsigned). 396 pp. 4 pp of adverts at rear; minor bump and rub at corners - spine lightly sunned with bent cloth at head and heel - also lightly rubbed. Dark stain on back cover.
Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian book about the west: "Marvels of The New West" Six Books in One Volume..... by William M. Thayer, "Illustrated with Over Three Hundred anf Fifty Fine Engravings And Maps", Henry Bill Publishing Co., Norwich, Conn., Publisher, 1891, 731pp. plus adds.. leather covered boards with gilt titles - bevelled edges - spine covering is missing. Illustrated endpages - floral design - marbeled edges. The corners and edges have some rubbing. Sold by Subscription only! What wonderful narratives and descriptions.
Offered here is an old vintage antiquarian history book, "New York 170 Years Ago with a View..." Joseph W. Moulton. New York: Wm. G. Boggs Publ, 1843. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Privately Printed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This copy has brown cloth wraps and is in mylar over-wraps - the spine has some loose cloth - slight corner rubs - some flocking throughout. There are multiple writings on the inside covers and the front page and there is a name plate and name sticker and description of the book. There is a very long foldout view of the city which has old tape repair to a fold. This is a very scarce litttle book!
Offered here is a vintage New York State History historical give-away book: "Old Kingston Illustrated", Decker & Fowler, Inc, Insurance Co., Kingston, N.Y., 1923. GREAT give-away by this company. Numerous drawn illustrations and photos inside of Historical Kingston, N.Y. inside.
Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian book: "Original Acrostics on Some of the States and Presidents of the United States, And Various Other Subjects, Religious, Political and Personal, Illustrated with Fifty Engravings", Robert Blackwell, Published for the Author, New York, 1871, 108pp. Brown embossed and gilt decorated cloth bound. Minor bumps and rubs at the cover corners. Elongated age chipping of cloth on both gutters. It has wonderful illustrations.
Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian collectible US History book: "Reconstruction and the Constitution 1866-1876", "The American History Series", by John W. Buregess, PHD, LLD., Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, Publisher, 1911, 327pp. plus 14 pages of index, and adds. Very dark navy cloth boards - gilt titles on the spine - embossed on cover. Someone has underlines various passages in pencil and written notes on the endpages. very interesting work. I read the chapter on the "Stolen Election" - one of my favorite periods of American history - very well done!!
Offerd here is a wonderful antiquarian book about the San francisco Earthquake: "Story of The Earthquake And Fire", by Wilbur Gleason Zeigler, Leon C. Osteyee, Publisher, San Francisco, 1906. Brown cloth boards, black blind stamped titles and pasted real photo. Minor bumps and rubs at the cover corners. A white sunstance has stained the cover on the "V" of the word vincinity. A Wonderful full page caligraphied name and message on the first blank endpage. Fold out panorama of the Business District - 100 half-tone engravings from photographs. What a wonderful book!
Offered here is a wonderful anquitarian book on Mormanism: "Tell It All"; "The Story Of A Life's Experience In Mormanism, An Autobiography", by Mrs. T.B.H. Stenhouse of Salt Lake City, Hartford. Worthington & Co. 1875. Frontis illustrated steelplate portrait of Mrs. T.B.H. Stenhouse, with tissue in place. 623 pps., 18 pages of illustration including a steel plate of Brigum Young. Book flocked. Full calf bound with black cloth spine covered spine and gilt titles. A renowned Mormon expose. Fascinating glimpses into everyday life)This book was apparently available in 2 bindings , full calf and ornate gilt cloth - this is the calf bound ... The hinges are broken and long ago seperated - with cloth glued at the top and bottom across the spine. The front green endpage is missing -else seems complete. The back has an advertisement for Woods Home Magazine (we have several of these listed on eBay). This is a very scarce edition of this book!
Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian historical book: "The Battle of Bunker Hill, or The Temple Of Liberty; An Historic Poem In Four Cantos", Col William Emmons, Proprietor", "Respectfully Dedicated To The Friends Of Rational Liberty Throughout The World", Tenth Edition, Boston, 1865, 144pp. message on back endpage Brown embossed and gilt decorated cloth bound - gilt spine titles - gilt page edges - pink endpages. Absolutely wonderful condition inside!! Extremely minor bumps at the cover corners
Offered here is for a scarce vintage book, "The Battle of Harlem Plains on the Hundreth Anniversary, New York Historical Society, 1876". Cloth. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is a very good copy of the original edition of this title, by the New York Historical Society, 1876. original soft cover edition rebound in brown marbleized paper over boards. Included inside is map of Harlem and the Harlem River area. There is an original name plate for Frank Earle Hayward on the inside front cover -also some pencil writing and a small typed paper of the title on the first page inside.