Offered here is a vintage and scarce book: "An Old Sweetheart of Mine", by James Whitcomb Riley, illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy, Bowen-Merrill CO, Indianapolis, 1902. Green illustrated cloth boards with thick gilt lettering and an oval pasted Christy image of a woman, framed in a heart with flowers - light wear at extremities. Beautifully illustrated with 19 plates by Howard Chandler Christy, black and white, many have pale pink hightlights. Each text page pink floral decorations, half title decorated with pink flowers, prelims portraits of children in pink. Pink illustrated end papers. All edges gilt. Decorations by Virginia Keep.
Offered here is an antique 19th century vintage and scarce poetry bookk: "Early Poems of Whittier" {on the spine} "POEMS" on the title page, by John C. Whittier - Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. undated. Black highly embossed padded black leather with gold stamping, all edges gilt. Leather is rubbed at the corners and along the cover hinges - front hinge beginning to crack - split at the cover edges. Endpages illustrated all over with tiny greenleaves, inscribed to Henry B. Stanton.
Offered here is a group of vintage James Whitcomb Riley poetry books:
Bright red cloth, olive titles and borders, very good to near fine - light darkening along the top edges/fair to good dust jackets, 12mo - over 6 3/4 " - 7 3/4 " tall. Dust jackets may have tears on the spines with at top edges with small pieces missing etc - list of titles on inside front cover flaps. Text and pictures are very clean and bindings are all tight.
Offered here is the vintage and anquitarian Roycrofter's book "Justinian And Theodora" by Elbert and Alice Hubbard - 1906. It is bound in extremely suple brown suede leather which extends over the covers by an inch or so chipped at spine ends. With decorative blocked and gilt title panel, top ep gilt. 107pp two portraits of the authors. Title-page printed in orange and black
Offered here is a vintage first edition Roycrofter's book The Essay on Walt Whitman with a Little Journey to the Home of Whitman, by Elbert Hubbard", Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First edition. 8vo., untrimmed, illustrated. It is bound in extremely supple olive suede-backed puce paper-covered boards (sunned to light brown), gilt top ep, leather which extends over the covers by a half inch or so, chipped at spine head and heel, suede is smooth on spine, stamped titles on cover center glossy leather. With decorative black and white title panel, tipped in portrait of the Walt Whitman as frontis. Deckled edge pages. Nice book!!! First of two copies we have listed - the other is in better condition
Offered here is a vintage Roycrofter's First Edition book "The Essay on Walt Whitman with a Little Journey to the Home of Whitman", by Elbert Hubbard, Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First edition. 8vo., untrimmed, illustrated. It is bound in extremely supple olive suede-backed puce paper-covered boards, most olive is still evident - suunung on edges, gilt top ep, leather which extends over the covers by a half inch or so, very tiny chip at spine heel, stamped titles on cover center glossy leather. With decorative black and white title panel, tipped in portrait of the Walt Whitman as frontis. Deckled edge pages. Suede beginning to stress and chip om inside center of bottom overhang. Personal library plate of previous owner on first blank endpage. Nice book!!! Second of two copies we have listed - the other is in lesser condition.
Offered here is a vintage and scarce poetry book: "The Mansion", Henry Van Dyke, NY Harper & Brothers 1911 First Edition Hard Cover, illustrated by Elizabeth Shippen Green. The green cloth boards have a gold embossed, three-panel design on the front with the title and author also lettered in gold. The title and a design are embossed in gold on the spine. Very scarce original printed glassine jacket that has a number of internal tape repairs.
Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian book of poetry, a classic work: "The Poetic Works of Geoffrey Chaucer; The Canterbury Tales from the Text and With The Notyes And Glossary of Thomas Tyewhitt - A New Edition", Illustrated by Edward Corbould, D. Appleton & Co., New York, 1858. Illustrated Frontis. Highly embossed cloth boards - front center medallion had Chauser - Elaborately decorated gilt design and titles on spine - brown endpages. Spine head and heel edges tattered - corners lightly bumped and rubbed.
Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian book on poetry: "The Poetic works of Jean Ingelow; Including The Shepherd Lady and Other Poems", Illustrated, Belford, Clarke & Co., Chicago & New York, 1884. Wonderful leather bound - alligater embossing - gilt titles on the front and on the spine - gilt page edges - floral illustrated endpages. Very minor bumps at the corners and very light rubs at the head and heel of the spine. The inside is virtually mint. As a young girl Ingelow contributed verses and stories to magazines under the name of Orris, her first published work did not appear until she was thirty years old. Her three most popular and noteworthy poems: Divided, High Tide on the Coast of Lincolnshire, and Songs of Seven, consisted of seven poems portraying seven epochs in the life of a woman. First published in 1863 it was popular in both England and America, went through several editions. The verses were set to music and sung in every Victorian drawing room. This is a very special book!!!!!
Offered here is the vintage book "This Then is Maude Being a Monodrama as Writ & Arranged by Alfred Tennyson", by Elbert Hubbard", Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First edition. 8vo., untrimmed, illustrated. It is bound in extremely supple crimson red suede-backed puce paper-covered boards, gilt top ep, leather which extends over the covers by a half inch or so, very tiny chip at spine heel and suede missing from bottom 2" of spine and head of spine, stamped titles on cover center glossy leather. With decorative black and white title panel with Maude in red. Deckled edge pages. Nice book!!!
Offered here is a classic Roycrofters book "Will O' the Mill (Robert Louis Stevenson) Elbert Hubbard and the Roycrofters Studio Edition, 1901. It is bound in extremely suple light olive suede leather (has sunned to almost completely tan on the front cover), which extends over the covers by a half inch or so, chipped at spine head, gilt stamped titles on cover center. With decorative black and white title panel, top ep gilt. 53pp, drawn portrait of the author as frontis with tissue protecive paper in place. Seckled edge pages - two of the first blacnk endpages are chipped at the edges. Nice book!