Recently Sold Merchandise
Jul 31, 2010
Check Out 0 items
Order StatusOrder Status
 
Browse
(See All Items)
 
Department

 

A Garland For Ohio, Poems, Evan Lodge, 1973 signed


A Garland For Ohio, Poems, Evan Lodge, 1973 signed

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage poetry book, "A Garland For Ohio, Poems" by Evan Lodge,  signed by him with a personal message. Also a personal letter to him from Robt. Kunkel, M. D. of Gloversville, NY.  Cool!
  Price: $19.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

An Old Sweetheart of Mine, by James Whitcomb Riley, illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy, Bowen-Merrill CO, Indianapolis, 1902


An Old Sweetheart of Mine, by James Whitcomb Riley, illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy, Bowen-Merrill CO, Indianapolis, 1902

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage and scarce book: "An Old Sweetheart of Mine", by James Whitcomb Riley, illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy, Bowen-Merrill CO, Indianapolis, 1902.  Green illustrated cloth boards with thick gilt lettering and an oval pasted Christy image of a woman, framed in a heart with flowers - light wear at extremities. Beautifully illustrated with 19 plates by Howard Chandler Christy, black and white, many have pale pink hightlights. Each text page pink floral decorations, half title decorated with pink flowers, prelims portraits of children in pink. Pink illustrated end papers. All edges gilt. Decorations by Virginia Keep.

 


  Price: $79.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Byron's Poetical Works with Life, Wonderful copy Published in Edinburgh, by Gall & Inglis n.d. (1857


Byron's Poetical Works with Life, Wonderful copy Published in Edinburgh, by Gall & Inglis n.d. (1857

View Larger Image

Offered here is an important anquitarian poetry book, "Byron's Poetical Works with Life" - Wonderful copy Published in Edinburgh, by Gall & Inglis n.d. (1857) ed - extremely heavyily embossed blue cloth, stamped in gold, black, white and blind; beveled covers, head and heel of spine bent and lightly rubbed, wonderful sunken center medallion with a white and gilt angel - brilliant gilt banners and designs [i]-xviii; [5]-576 pp. 12mo. Illus. with steel engravings. Life of Lord Byron": p. [iii]-xiv is dated 1857. Each page of text surrounded by a tinted decorative border.  Dark brown endpages.  Message written lightly on pencil on first brown blank endpage and dated 1884.  This is a really nice copy!!  Some light rubbing on extremities.
  Price: $124.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Child-Rhymes With Hoosier Pictures, James Whitcomb Riley, Will Vawter, 1905


Child-Rhymes With Hoosier Pictures, James Whitcomb Riley, Will Vawter, 1905

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian children's poetry book: "Child-Rhymes With Hoosier Pictures", by James Whitcomb Riley, with Hoosier Pictures by Will Vawter, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1905.  Dark green cloth with emboseedand brightly decorated illustration - Lots of gilt,  Light rubs at extremities.   Name and date (1915) on first endpage name on second blank endpage.  Wonderfully illustrated.  Wonderful book by the Dean of American poets from the 1880's-1910.
  Price: $14.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Early Poems of Whittier, John C. Whittier, 19th century


Early Poems of Whittier, John C. Whittier, 19th century

View Larger Image

Offered here is an antique 19th century vintage and scarce poetry bookk: "Early Poems of Whittier" {on the spine} "POEMS" on the title page,  by John C. Whittier - Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. undated. Black highly embossed padded black leather with gold stamping, all edges gilt.  Leather is rubbed at the corners and along the cover hinges - front hinge beginning to crack - split at the cover edges.  Endpages illustrated all over with tiny greenleaves, inscribed to Henry B. Stanton.

 


  Price: $24.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Group of Three Poetry Books, 1906 - 1916


Group of Three Poetry Books, 1906 - 1916

View Larger Image

Offered here is a group of three little vintage poetry books,  
  1. Poems That Have Helped Me, selected by S. E. Kiser, The Algonquin (Voland) Publishing Co. New York, 1906, about 4 1/2'  x  6", 58pp. Really nice paper boards cloth bound.  Nname and dates written on 4th page .
  2. The Book of Good Cheer, A Little Bundle of Cheery Thoughts, edited by Edwin Osgood Grover, The Algonquin (Voland) Publishing Co. New York, 1916, 60 pp.  Really nice paper boards cloth bound in a very nice Dust Jacket.  Tiny name and date on first illustrated end page.
  3. Poems That Have Helped Me, selected by S. E. Kiser, The Voland Publishing Co. New York, 1916, 64 pp. Really nice paper boards cloth bound.  Bumps at the corners

  Price: $7.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Group of vintage James Whitcomb Riley poetry books, 1900's


Group of vintage James Whitcomb Riley poetry books, 1900's

View Larger Image

Offered here is a group of vintage James Whitcomb Riley poetry books:

  • Songs of Summer, James Whitcomb Riley, With Pictures by Will Vawre, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1908
  • Songs of Friendship, James Whitcomb Riley, With Pictures by Will Vawre, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915
  • Love-Lyrics, James Whitcomb Riley, With Pictures by Will Vawre, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905
  • Farm-Rhymes, James Whitcomb Riley, With Pictures by Will Vawre, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905
  • Song O'Cheer, James Whitcomb Riley, With Pictures by Will Vawre, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905

Bright red cloth, olive titles and borders, very good to near fine - light darkening along the top edges/fair to good dust jackets, 12mo - over 6 3/4 " - 7 3/4 " tall. Dust jackets may have tears on the spines with at top edges with small pieces missing etc - list of titles on inside front cover flaps. Text and pictures are very clean and bindings are all tight.

 

 

 

 


  Price: $99.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Justinian And Theodora, by Elbert and Alice Hubbard - 1906


Justinian And Theodora, by Elbert and Alice Hubbard - 1906

View Larger Image

Offered here is the vintage and anquitarian Roycrofter's book "Justinian And Theodora" by Elbert and Alice Hubbard - 1906.  It is bound in extremely suple brown suede leather which extends over the covers by an inch or so chipped at spine ends. With decorative blocked and gilt title panel, top ep gilt. 107pp two portraits of the authors. Title-page printed in orange and black

 


  Price: $74.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Elbert Hubbard Book - Wise and Witty Writings Selected From the Works of Elbert Hubbard, Whitman Publ. Co., 1934


The Elbert Hubbard Book - Wise and Witty Writings Selected From the Works of Elbert Hubbard, Whitman Publ. Co., 1934

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage Roycrofters related book: "The Elbert Hubbard Book - Wise and Witty Writings Selected From the Works of Elbert Hubbard, Whitman Publ. Co., 1934. Tan paper boards with portrait of Hubbert on cover - pages tanned.  Corner 'dings' and rubs.
  Price: $5.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Essay on Walt Whitman with a Little Journey to the Home of Whitman, by Elbert Hubbard, Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First edition


The Essay on Walt Whitman with a Little Journey to the Home of  Whitman, by Elbert Hubbard,  Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First edition

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage first edition Roycrofter's book The Essay on Walt Whitman with a Little Journey to the Home of  Whitman, by Elbert Hubbard",  Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First edition. 8vo., untrimmed, illustrated. It is bound in extremely supple olive suede-backed puce paper-covered boards (sunned to light brown), gilt top ep, leather which extends over the covers by a half inch or so, chipped at spine head and heel, suede is smooth on spine, stamped titles on cover center glossy leather. With decorative black and white title panel, tipped in portrait of the Walt Whitman as frontis.  Deckled edge pages.  Nice book!!! First of two copies we have listed - the other is in better condition

 

 

 


  Price: $54.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Essay on Walt Whitman with a Little Journey to the Home of Whitman, by Elbert Hubbard, Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First edition


The Essay on Walt Whitman with a Little Journey to the Home of  Whitman, by Elbert Hubbard,  Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First edition

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage Roycrofter's First Edition book "The Essay on Walt Whitman with a Little Journey to the Home of  Whitman", by Elbert Hubbard,  Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First edition. 8vo., untrimmed, illustrated. It is bound in extremely supple olive suede-backed puce paper-covered boards, most olive is still evident - suunung on edges, gilt top ep, leather which extends over the covers by a half inch or so, very tiny chip at spine heel, stamped titles on cover center glossy leather. With decorative black and white title panel, tipped in portrait of the Walt Whitman as frontis.  Deckled edge pages.  Suede beginning to stress and chip om inside center of bottom overhang.  Personal library plate of previous owner on first blank endpage.  Nice book!!!  Second of two copies we have listed - the other is in lesser condition.   


  Price: $84.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Mansion, Henry Van Dyke, 1911 First Edition


The Mansion, Henry Van Dyke, 1911 First Edition

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage and scarce poetry book: "The Mansion", Henry Van Dyke, NY Harper & Brothers 1911 First Edition Hard Cover, illustrated by Elizabeth Shippen Green. The green cloth boards have a gold embossed, three-panel design on the front with the title and author also lettered in gold. The title and a design are embossed in gold on the spine.  Very scarce original printed glassine jacket that has a number of internal tape repairs.

 

 


  Price: $51.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Poetic Works of Geoffrey Chaucer; The Canterbury Tales from the Text and With The Notyes And Glossary of Thomas Tyewhitt , 1858


The Poetic Works of Geoffrey Chaucer; The  Canterbury Tales from the Text and With The Notyes And Glossary of Thomas Tyewhitt , 1858

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian book of poetry, a classic work: "The Poetic Works of Geoffrey Chaucer; The  Canterbury Tales from the Text and With The Notyes And Glossary of Thomas Tyewhitt - A New Edition", Illustrated by Edward Corbould, D. Appleton & Co., New York, 1858.  Illustrated Frontis.    Highly embossed cloth boards - front center medallion had Chauser - Elaborately decorated gilt design and titles on spine - brown endpages.  Spine head and heel edges tattered - corners lightly bumped and rubbed.

 


  Price: $69.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Poetic works of Jean Ingelow; Including The Shepherd Lady and Other Poems, 1884


The Poetic works of Jean Ingelow; Including The Shepherd Lady and Other Poems, 1884

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian book on poetry: "The Poetic works of Jean Ingelow; Including The Shepherd Lady and Other Poems", Illustrated, Belford, Clarke & Co., Chicago & New York, 1884.  Wonderful leather bound - alligater embossing - gilt titles on the front and on the spine - gilt page edges - floral illustrated endpages.  Very minor bumps at the corners and very light rubs at the head and heel of the spine.  The inside is virtually mint.  As a young girl Ingelow contributed verses and stories to magazines under the name of Orris, her first published work did not appear until she was thirty years old. Her three most popular and noteworthy poems: Divided, High Tide on the Coast of Lincolnshire, and Songs of Seven, consisted of seven poems portraying seven epochs in the life of a woman. First published in 1863 it was popular in both England and America, went through several editions. The verses were set to music and sung in every Victorian drawing room.  This is a very special book!!!!!

 


  Price: $69.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Song of Hiawatha, Minnehaha Edition, Henry W. Longfellow, 1898


The Song of Hiawatha, Minnehaha Edition, Henry W. Longfellow, 1898

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful antiquarian book: "The Song of Hiawatha -  Minnehaha Edition", Henry W. Longfellow, the Federal Book Company, New York, 1898.  Blue cloth with heavy white scrollwork deocration - pasted photo at center,  Light rubs at extremities - cover dirtiness, overhung cloth at spine head is missing.   name and date (1909) on inside fornt cover - first endpage has dirtiness and a tiny spot-like light stain.  Front hinge beginning to pull!
  Price: $10.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

This Then is Maude Being a Monodrama as Writ , Alfred Tennyson, Elbert Hubbard, 1900. First Edition


This Then is Maude Being a Monodrama as Writ , Alfred Tennyson, Elbert Hubbard, 1900. First Edition

View Larger Image

Offered here is the vintage book "This Then is Maude Being a Monodrama as Writ & Arranged by Alfred Tennyson", by Elbert Hubbard",  Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First edition. 8vo., untrimmed, illustrated. It is bound in extremely supple crimson red suede-backed puce paper-covered boards, gilt top ep, leather which extends over the covers by a half inch or so, very tiny chip at spine heel and suede missing from bottom 2" of spine and head of spine, stamped titles on cover center glossy leather. With decorative black and white title panel with Maude in red.  Deckled edge pages.    Nice book!!!      


  Price: $44.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Will O' the Mill (Robert Louis Stevenson) Elbert Hubbard and the Roycrofters Studio Edition, 1901


Will O' the Mill (Robert Louis Stevenson) Elbert Hubbard and the Roycrofters Studio Edition, 1901

View Larger Image

Offered here is a classic Roycrofters book "Will O' the Mill (Robert Louis Stevenson) Elbert Hubbard and the Roycrofters Studio Edition, 1901.  It is bound in extremely suple light olive suede leather (has sunned to almost completely tan on the front cover), which extends over the covers by a half inch or so, chipped at spine head, gilt stamped titles on cover center. With decorative black and white title panel, top ep gilt. 53pp, drawn portrait of the author as frontis with tissue protecive paper in place.  Seckled edge pages - two of the first blacnk endpages are chipped at the edges.   Nice book! 

   


  Price: $44.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Yankee Notions, George S. Bryan, 1922


Yankee Notions, George S. Bryan, 1922

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage New England Poetry hardcover book: "Yankee Notions", George S. Bryan, Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut,1922, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, very good or better. Blue paper covered boards with blue cloth binding.  Some fading on cover.  Corners show light rub and wear.   Name plate inside front cover.  Spine faded (pastedown illegible).   A book of wonderfu/ "Yankee" poetry.     
  Price: $19.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

in someone's shadow, Rod McKuen, 1969


in someone's shadow, Rod McKuen, 1969

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage poetry book, "in someone's shadow", by Rod McKuen, Cheval Books New York, 1969, stated first printing.  Yellow cloth. black binding, White pages.  Very Fine in  very good or better DJ.  Tears at spine head chips on back - else nice!  A touchingly beautiful collection of contemporary master of poetry Rod McKuen. In diary form he chronicles aloneness, the coming of love, the duration of an affair and the leave-taking. Using the seasons of the year as a platform to speak eloquently of a man"s need. This issue also contains a series of verses entitle "Did You Say The War Was Over?," some of the material from "A Man Alone," (written for Frank Sinatra) and a collection of lyrics from the writer/composer"s recent songs
  Price: $14.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

 

Thanks for stopping in, please visit us often. We appreciate your business. Please make all payment payable to Timothy Myers