Offered here is an antique children's book, "A Summer At Aunt Helen's", Dodd, Mead and Co., New York, 1880; Color Illustrated paper boards, clothbinding, HC. 1st. Edition, 46 pages, illustrated with B&W lithography. Rounding and bumps at the extremities - light flocking. Over 4" X 6 1/2". A very scarce book!!!
Offered here is an antique children's book," Alonzo and Melissa: or The Unfeeling Father An American Tale, 1839", Sandbornton, N.H. by Charles Lane. First appearance c.1804 serially in the Political Barometer, Mitchell's newspaper (Howe). Original brown calf, brown calf spine title stamped gilt, giltBoards rubbed and leather misisng at extremities, corners worn, spine head and heel chipped - some leather missing, both joints cracked 1/2 from top and bottom, pages lightly flocked on print. Three names written on inside back cover. Over-all nice copy of this book. 2 3/4" X 4 1/4" in size ruled and spine decorations. 24mo. pp. 258, blank endpages. Flocking, browning on endpages. Good.
Offered here is a vintage antique 19th century children's hardcover book: "Belle Powers' Locket", by Joanna H. Mathews, Robert carter and Brothers, New York, publ.1872, Illustrated, 243 pp, with 14 pages of adds at the back, approx 4 1/2" X 6 3/4" - light musty smell. red cloth boards gilt decorations and titles on spine, bumps and rubs at the corners, cloth at spine heel tattered. Several pages mssing at center of book.
Offered here is a vintage children's hardcover reader or school book: "Botony for Young People and Common Schools; How Plants Grow A Simple Introduction to Structural Botony", by Asa Gray, M.D., American Book Company, New York, 1858, Illustrated with 500 wood cuts. Blue paper boards with new black cloth tape - black covering the cover near the spine - rubs rounding at the extremities. Nice book inside. Black along the spine may be smoke residue.
Offered here is an antique McLoughlin children's picture book, "Chatterwell Stories", McLoughlin Bros., New York, Publisher, 1889, unpaginated but likely over 100 pages. Pictorial colored chromolithographed paper boards with pictorial white cloth binding - corners rubbed and rounded - some surface paper missing. Most of the pasted lithograph is missing from the spine cloth - some cloth missing at the spine head and a little at the heel. The hinges are loose, name and address written very lightly on the inside front cover with flocking and a couple of number written lightly in crayon. It has a very light stain which is mostly on the top 1/2 of the edges of the pages. This is filled with wonderful B & W illustrations.
Offered here is a vintage and scarce book: "David Harum", Edward Noyes Westcott, New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1899, 1898. Binder's blank at front and back; cancel title-page; pp.viii+392; 8pp. inserted advertisements at end; lemon smooth cloth, blocked dark green, red, and white, lettered red and dark green on front cover, blocked dark green, lettered red and dark green on spine. Very slight wear to head and tail of spine and minor bump at corners - some dirtiness over covers. From introduction: 'Most of the scenes are laid in central New York, where the author...was born, September 24, 1847, and where he died of consumption, March 31, 1898. Nearly all his life was passed in his native city of Syracuse, and although banking and not authorship was the occupation of his active years, yet his sensitive and impressionable temperament had become so saturated with the local atmosphere, and his retentive memory so charged with facts, that when at length he took up the pen he was able to create in David Harum a character so original, so true, and so strong, yet withal so delightfully quaint and humourous, that we are at once compelled to admit that here is a new and permanent addition to the long list of American literary portraits.
Offered here is a vintage children's hardcover: "Elder Park; or, Scenes In Our Garden", by Mrs. Alfred Payne, very cool frontis with little girls and parents, James Nisbet & Co. Publ., London, 1869, 160 pp, approx 4" X 6" with several pages of book at the end. Embossed red cloth with stamped gilt titles and center decoration, with bumps and minor rubs at the corners, hinge pulling at frontis - as seen. A light stain on the inside back cover and back of last blank endpage, front hinge slightly loose. Likely a first edition.
Offered here are vintage antique 19th century collectible game cards : "Game of Cock Robin, McLoughlin Bros, 1887 - Directions and Two Playing Cards. These are really tough!!
Offered here is a vintage antique, anquitarian children's Gulliver's Travels hardcover: "Gulliver's Travels, Illustrated", Leavitt & Allen, New York, Publisher, 1853, 310 pp., about 4" x 6" large. Green cloth boards with embossed illustration, blind stamped on front cover with gilt, elaborate gilt titles and decoration on spine. Some darkening at center of the front cover, slight rubs and bumps at the extremities, cloth at spine head and heel chipped and lightly tattered. Previous owner's name written twice in pencil on inside of front cover and with fountain pen on first blank endpage. the pages are remarkably white despite age of book
Offered here is an antique geography book, "J. H. Colton's American School Quarto Geography & Atlas", 1865, Ivison, Phinney, Blakeman & Co., New York, Publ. Paper covered illustrated boards, heavily ribbed - corner rounded - well used. The spine is re-glued and several pages have at least part pulled free and torn. On a quick look I count 33 hand-colored maps - just awesome~!!!!!!!!!! Numerous B & W lithographs throughout.
Offered here is a vintage antique children's series book: "Jack Hazard Series; Lawrences Adventures Among Ice-Cutters,Glass-Makers, Coal-Miners, Iron-Men, and Shgip-Builders", by J. T. Trowbridge, Porter & Coates Philadelphia, 1870. Light blue cloth boards with red, black and blue ornate design. Light rubs at extremities - more at spine head, light dirtiness acorss covers. Very dark navy endpages, name written at top edge of first blank endpage, glossy illustrated frontis, four pages of adds at the end of the book, index, Numerous illustrations throughout. This is a wondeful first edition book. It will be very tough to find one a lot better.
Offered here is a vintage children's hardcover: "Kitty Brown and Her Little School", by written for the American Sunday-School Union, by the Author of "Sunny Side", American Sunday-School Union, Philadelphia, 1852, Illustrated, 107 pp, approx 4 1/4" X 6" - light musty smell. Marbelized paper boards with cloth binding, bumps and rubs, with rounding at the corners. A small amount of random writing on inside covers
Offered here is a vintage children's hardcover story book: "A Little Wizard", "Every Boy's Library", by Stanley J. Weyman - with his photo as the frontis, illustrated, H. M. Caldwell Co., New York and Boston, Publ., copyrighted R. F. Fenno & Company, 1895. Light green/grey cloth boards with wonderful green floral decoration and green and yellow embossed woven pattern - inside is a center medallion with a pasted illustration of a boy in color, surrounded by embossed gilt. There is a list of books from the series on the back of the 3rd endpage - dated 1907. There is a hint of bumps at the extremities. The back cover has a red scuff near the spine gutter/trough with rub on the spine edge. What a wonderful book !! You'll have a tough time finding a better one!
Offered here is a vintage children's McLoughlin Bros. picture series book "Nursery Rhymes", "Uncle Dick Series", Linen, McLoughlin Bros., New York, 1860's. The glued paper front and back paper covering are heavily chipped and stressed - from use over the years. They were glued to linen. Absolutely wonderful colored lithography inside. The Uncle Dick and Aunt Matilda series books are very hard to find today. I have an Aunt Matilda book listed seperately.
Offered here is a vintage children's book, "Park's Amusing History of Little Jack Horner, Embellished with Colored Engravings", Printed and Published by A. Park, Finsbury (England) -ca 1830's or 1840's. This is all handcolored. Very early - some surface paper missing on the front cover. The covers are both yellow paper. It has stiched spine. What a wonderful little old book!
Offered here is a wonderful antique McLoughlin picture story book: "Robinson Crusoe", "Aunt Matilda's Series", McLoughlin Bros. & Co., Publ., N.Y., 1860's. The story is complete, with six full-color pages, including the center fold - both colored. A search of the internet shows that all of the series listed on the back are from the 1860's. The book has stressing on the covers with small pieces missing from both corners of the front cover- the bottom right chip goes mostly through the book including the back cover- someone has repairs a couple of corner bends. Spine is stitched and there are a couple of light creases on the cover and a couple of small written letters.
Offered here is a vintage folio size natural history book for children: "Some Native Birds For Little Folks", Cover title is "Bird Portraits For the Young", New York. Forest and Stream Publishing Co. 1888. First Edition. Original full gilt stamped gray cloth binding. Illustrated throughout with full page sepia and duotone photograveurs by Howard Darnell. 4to. Covers mildly rubbed. Head and tail pieces a bit chaffed. Corners gently bumped and rubbed. Some flocking on many of the images. A Very Good copy. What a GREAT book!!!!!
Offered here is a wonderful 19th century antiquarian hardcover romance novel: "Spectacles For Young Eyes. St. Petersburg", by Sarah W. Lander, Walker, Wise, And Company, Boston, 1863. 203 pages plus 12 pages of ads, 7 b/w plates, 12 b/w illustrations in text, blind-stamped green cloth binding with gilt titles and decoration, engraved title pages plus regular title page, A juvenile travel book, one of a series featuring 12 different cities around the world. Statement on page following title page, "Twelve Volumes, as follows [with list] They will all be fully illustrated, mostly from original drawings, taken on the spot. The first two are now ready. the remaining volumes will appear in rapid succession" and the last page "end Of Vol II. Vol. III - Pekin" - thus first edition. Dark green endpages. Cloth os slightly split at cover gutters and rubbed at corners.
Offered here is an antique 19th century children's book, "Story After Story", McLoughlin Bros., New York, Publisher, 1897. Pictorial colored chromolithographed paper boards with white cloth binding. Chip/piece missing from the top left corner of the cover - front hinge loose, moisture damage at the top 1/2 of the back cover - goes extremely lightly onto last two pages, some paper from another document or book stuck to the top of the cover. Xmas message and date 1899 on the inside of the front cover. This is filled with wonderful B & W illustrations.
Offered here is an antique children's book, "Sunny Hours", Donohue & Henneberry, Publisher, Chicago, undated but likely 1890's. Color lithographed pictorial paper cover - corners are rubbed and rounded with surface paper missing along the edges - more on the back cover - binmmding is retaped with cloth tape. Endpages and title pages plus a couple are loose in the front with rather heavier chipping. Two tipped in color plates. Numerous B & W illustrations throughout. Name and date very lightly on the inside of the front cover 1876 or 1896 - hard to tell.
Offered here is a vintage antiquarian children's book, "The Adventures of Baron Munchausen, A New and Revised Edition", introduction by T. Teignmouth Shore, M. A., illustrated by Gustave Dore, Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, London and New York, unknown prinitng date or edition, about 8 1/2" X 11". The First Cassell edition with Dore illustrations appeared in 1866. This is a very good, clean copy with green illustrated cloth with blindstamped gilt illustration, corner rubs and bumps, spine head and heel slightly tattered and rubbed. Dark green endpages - flocking on blank endpages - publishers adds at back of book. Binding is slightly loose.