Recently Sold Merchandise
Feb 9, 2012
Check Out 0 items
Order StatusOrder Status
 
Browse
(See All Items)
 
Department
[Prev]    1   2   3   4   5    [Next]

The Boy Scout Trail Blazers or Scouting For Uncle Sam On The Pike National Forest, F. H. Cheley, 1917


The Boy Scout Trail Blazers or Scouting For Uncle Sam On The Pike National Forest, F. H. Cheley, 1917

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage children's series boy scout hardcover book: "The Boy Scout Trail Blazers or Scouting For Uncle Sam On The Pike National Forest", "Published with the Approval of The Boy Scouts of America",   F. H. Cheley, Barse & Hopkins, New York, 1917.  246 pages plus 6 pages of ads in rear.   Black & white illustrations by Charles L. Wrenn.  Brown cloth boards with black and tan illustrated cover- black stamped titles.   Coener bumps and light rubbing- cloth beginning to fray at spine heel - rub along the spine edges.  Illustrated endpages.  Title is third on list of four on back of title page, thus likely a 2nd printing.
  Price: $12.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Boys of Columbia High on the Diamond or Out for the Hockey Championship, Graham B. Forbes, 1911


Offered here is a vintage children's baseball story hardcover series book: "The Boys of Columbia High on the Diamond or Out for the Hockey Championship (that is what it says)", Graham B. Forbes, Grossett & Dunlap, New York, 1911, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  Pictorial mustard/tan pictorial of boys in football hockey and baseball uniforms on cloth in red, tan and blue.  Title is second on list of five titles on copyright page.  Pictorial frontis.  Nice creamy white pages. Slight lean.  Extremities bumped, slight cloth wear to spine edge cloth - missing at head of spine. 


  Price: $14.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Girl Scout Pioneers, by Lilian Garis, New York: Cupples & Leon, 1920


The Girl Scout Pioneers, by Lilian Garis, New York: Cupples & Leon, 1920

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage Lilian Garis children's Girsl Scout series hardcover book, "The Girl Scout Pioneers", by Lilian Garis, New York: Cupples & Leon, 1920; Grey cloth boards with illustrated cover - girl scout in uniform using signal flags, black stamped titles.  It has No Jacket. 12mo - over 6 3/4 " - 7 3/4 " tall. Glossy  illustrated tipped in frontis showing girl scouts.  List of books in this series on back of title page has this as first on list of three.  Book is in wonderful condition with the slightest hints of marks at the extremities, cloth at heel of spine slightly bent and there is a very slight lean.
  Price: $34.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Go Ahead Boys On Smuggler's Island, Ross Kay, 1916


The Go Ahead Boys On Smuggler's Island, Ross Kay, 1916

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage children's series book "The Go Ahead Boys On Smuggler's Island",  by Ross Kay, The Goldsmith Publishing Co., with Dust Jacket - with some edge chuipping and inside tape repair, 1916.  Light blue cloth boards with extremely minor marks at extremitites.  Nice copy of this likely reprint addition.  


  Price: $6.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Little Anne of Canada, Madeline Brandeis, 1931


Offered here is a vintage children's hardcover book: "The Little Anne of Canada", by Madeline Brandeis, Grosset & Dunlap, 1931, with photographic illustrations made in Canada by the author.  Likely first edition. Endpages illustrated in red.  A nice over-all book with bumps and rubs at the extremities,  Paper covered boards with blue cloth binding.

  
  Price: $13.49

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Little Colonel Maid Of Honor, Annie Fellows Johnston, Etheldred B. Barry, 1920


The Little Colonel Maid Of Honor, Annie Fellows Johnston, Etheldred B. Barry, 1920

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage hardbound childrens book: "The Little Colonel Maid Of Honor", by Annie Fellows Johnston, illustrated by Etheldred B. Barry, The Page Company, Boston, copyright, 1906, Thirteenth Impression, 1920, several pages of adds at the back and a birthday message on the first blank endpage.  Tan cloth boards illustrated with red, white, green, black, and tan.  Minor rub at extremities, spine lightly sunned with a slight lean.   Glossy illustrated frontis with protective tissue and 7 others tipped in.  Top page edges lightly dirty from dust.  This is a nice book.

 


  Price: $24.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Little Colonel at Boarding School, Annie Fellows Johnston, Etheldred B. Barry, 1902


Offered here is a vintage children's series book: "The Little Colonel at Boarding School", by Annie Fellows Johnston, illustrated by Etheldred B. Barry, The Page Company, Boston, copyright, 1903, Twenty-Fourth Impression, 1919.  Mustard cloth boards illustrated with yellow, red, green, black and mustard. Very light rub and bump at extremities, spine lightly sunned.   Glossy illustrated frontis with protective tissue.  Top page edges lightly dirty from dust.  This is a nice book!

!

 


  Price: $24.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Princess of the Moor, Snug Corner Series, ca. 1880's


The Princess of the Moor, Snug Corner Series, ca. 1880's

View Larger Image

Offered here is a great vintage children's series book; "The Princess of the Moor - Snug Corner Series - ca 1880's.   Red cloth boards with wonderful illustration in red, pink, and black of a young lady sitting in a tree - covering the entire cover.  Light bumps and rubs at extremities.  Donohue Brothers, Publ. with a Christmas message on the first blank endpage dated 1901.
  Price: $24.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Rocket's Shadow - Rick Brant Electronic Adv., John Blaine, 1947


The Rocket's Shadow - Rick Brant Electronic Adv., John Blaine, 1947

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage old children's or young adult's adventure series book; "The Rocket's Shadow - Rick Brant Electronic Adv.", by John Blaine, Grosset and Dunlap, Publ.,  1947.  Otange/tan tweed cloth with black titles and symbol on cover.  Minor 'dings' on extremities.    Illustrated endpages with Bright White pages insidew.  Illustrated frontis.  First Edition with  Dust Jacket illustrated with Rick and fiend and rocket being launched.  Stressing at folds with rubs and chips at spine head and heel of DJ.  Some tape repair on plain inside of DJ and on front flap outside.


  Price: $11.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Rover Boys in College, Arthur M. Winfield, Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1910


The Rover Boys in College, Arthur M. Winfield, Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1910

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful classic series book, "The Rover Boys in College" by Arthur M. Winfield, Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1910 (Edward Stratemeyer).    Green illustrated  cloth boards with red, white and black titles and illustrations, minor bumps and very light rubs at extremities - spine end bent, slight lean, pages creamy white - blank endpage and frontis and title page have a light stain at the bottom edge and corner.   A nice addition to any collection.    Back of title page has a list of 14 Rover Boys titles, this one being last on the list - also Putnam Hall list of 4 titles.  there are six pages of other series titleslist at the back of the book with Rover boys the first with a list of 12 titles - this title is NOT listed there.
  Price: $19.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The School Queens, Mrs. L.T. Meade, ca. 1910


Offered here is a vintage girl's yong adult series book: "The School Queens", by Mrs. L.T. Meade,  New York Book Company, Publ.  Lime cloth boards with stamped green decoration and titles - pasted illustration on cover.  Corner 'dings' and bumps. Light dirtiness on cover.  Some age holes along the front gutter.


  Price: $5.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Shirley Temple Edition of Captain January by Laura E. Riachrds, The Little Colonel by Annie Fellows Johnston


The Shirley Temple Edition of Captain January by Laura E. Riachrds, The Little Colonel by Annie Fellows Johnston

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage Shirley Temple Children's  Book: "The Shirley Temple Edition of Captain January by Laura E. Riachrds, The Little Colonel by Annie Fellows Johnston", Random House, with Dust Jacket  Photos repeated on Hardcover and DJ.  Some very minor chipping and stressing at the extremities.   Pages starting to tan at the edges - loaded with photos from the movies. Copies with dust jackets by no means numerous - copies this nice very hard to find.

 


  Price: $34.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Story of Mexico by Charles Morris / The Story of Panama Canal, L. T. Myers, 1913


The Story of Mexico by Charles Morris / The Story of Panama Canal, L. T. Myers, 1913

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage children's series, "The Story of Mexico by Charles Morris / The Story of Panama Canal", by L. T. Myers, 1913.  This is a wonderful "flip book".  read one side then flip it to read the other.  Maps icluded.  First blank endpage on Mexico side missing.  Story of General Pancho Villa with photos.  Numerous photos of Mexico during the Revolution as well as after.  Numerous photos of the Panama Canal during construction.   Notebook pages in the center for notes etc.  Some writing there.  The cloth covers are a little rubbed and worn.

 


  Price: $9.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Tale of Dickie Deermouse, Sleepy-Time Tales, Arthur Scott Bailey, Harry L. Smith, 1915


The Tale of Dickie Deermouse, Sleepy-Time Tales, Arthur Scott Bailey,  Harry L. Smith, 1915

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage children's series book: "The Tale of Dickie Deermouse - Sleepy-Time Tales", by Arthur Scott Bailey, Illustrated by Harry L. Smith, Grosset Dunlap, N.Y., Publ., 1915, 112 pages.  Illustrated green cloth boards - very minor 'dings' at the extremities.   Wonderfully illustrated endpages (four on each page and on each of the inside covers.  Illustrated frontis and three additional tipped in illustrations.  Wonderful illustrated Dust jacket - with a piece missing from the spine head and tiny ones at the bottom spine trough area of the DJ.  Some additional stressing.  Title is last listed on the title page and on the list on the inside of thre front flap, but 11th of 16 on the advertisement at the back of the book.  A very early edition!!!
  Price: $13.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Winner, Everett T.Tomlinson, 1928


The Winner, Everett T.Tomlinson, 1928

View Larger Image

Offered here is great old sports related children's series book; "The Winner", by Everett T.Tomlinson, Goldsmith Publisher's Edition, 1928.  Olive Green cloth boards with plain black border and titles. Light rub at bottom front cover corner - else just a hint on extremities.  Typical pulp-like paper of Goldsmith boosk - tanned.  Couple of pages have chipped edges at the front of the book - else nice.   Very colorful Dust Jacket with football player - large chip upper right corner and top of spine - tiny chips elsewhere. Title is first in Winner Series. Spine may be re-glued - it is arched.
  Price: $6.50

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Winter Bell, Rideout, Henry Milner - 1922 - VERY RARE


The Winter Bell, Rideout, Henry Milner - 1922 - VERY RARE

View Larger Image

Offered here is a rare vintage adventure book for young adults, "The Winter Bell", Rideout, Henry Milner - 1922 - VERY RARE. Duffield and Company.  Dark Green cloth boards with gilt titles.  Bumps at corners, Several numbers written on frist blank endpage.  The book has an Extremely Rare Dust Jacket, which has a piece missing from the bottom spine and bottom 1/4 of the back - clear tape on inside of DJ - still this books is almost never seen with the dust jacket!  Illustrated by F. R. Gruger.

 

 

 


  Price: $129.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Wizard of Oz, L. Frank Baum, pictures by W. W. Denslow


The Wizard of Oz, L. Frank Baum, pictures by W. W. Denslow

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage and scarce book: "The Wizard of Oz", L. Frank Baum, pictures by W. W. Denslow, Bobss-Merril Co., Indianapolis, Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; early printing black-and-white and color; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 pages;  Cover and spine titles are The Wizard of Oz; title page The New Wizard of Oz. Illustrated with eight color plates and numerous other plates in black and white.   Green cloth lettered in black, 208 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is externally worn, with edgewear and rubbing to the corners and edges, heavy rubbing to the spine edges and a large chip to the spine head above the spine lettering, spine faded,  Green cloth boards with darker green titles and lion no dot after author's name - heel cloth shreaded - pasted orang, green and white illustration on cover - well worn, spine loose.  1924 Christmas message on first blank endpage.

 


  Price: $79.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Young Adventurer; or, Tom's Trip Across the Plains, Horatio Alger, Jr.,ca. 1880


The Young Adventurer;  or, Tom's Trip Across the Plains, Horatio Alger, Jr.,ca. 1880

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage Horatio Alger children's hardcover: "The Young Adventurer;  or, Tom's Trip Across the Plains", Horatio Alger, Jr., Porter & Coates Edition, Philadelphia, Publ., ca. 1880, 285pp. The first edition was published by Loring in 1878.  The last page ends with a statement that : Those of my readers who would like to learn how Tom and his friends fared in the land of gold will find their furture adventures chronicled in the second volume of this series, - The Young Pioneer; Or, Tom Nelson in California", the first edition of The Young Pioneer was published by Loring in 1879, The last Loring title that was published in 1880. thus this is a very early edition of Young Adventurer.   Brown blind stamped decorated cloth boards with cloth binding with gilt ornate decorations etc - cover worn at extremities - minor bumps and rubs at the extremities and spine head and heel.  Dark Green endpages.  Double elaborately illustrated frontis with protective tissue.

 



  Price: $64.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Young Outlaw; Or, Adrift in The Streets, Tattered Tom Second Series, Horatio Alger, Jr., Loring, Publ, Boston, 1875, Likely First edition


The Young Outlaw; Or, Adrift in The Streets, Tattered Tom Second Series, Horatio Alger, Jr., Loring, Publ, Boston, 1875, Likely First edition

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful antique and very scarce children's book: "The Young Outlaw; Or, Adrift in The Streets", "Tattered Tom Second Series", by Horatio Alger, Jr., Loring, Publ, Boston, 1875, Likely First edition - later printing, wonderful illustrated frontis and illustrated first title page - followed by a plain title page.  The endpages and first several pages have a stain at the bottom edge.  Green embossed cloth with bright gilt titles and decoration on the spine.    Some minor rub at the extremities.  Next title is listed, "Sam's Chance", No. III,  but "IV" is there with no book title on the adds at the front.  Next title, "Sam's Chance", is listed at the very end of the text for this book, as well.   A Wonderful book!!!     

 


  Price: $149.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Young Salesman, Horatio Alger, 1909


The Young Salesman, Horatio Alger, 1909

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage Horatio Alger Children's Series Book: "The Young Salesman", by Horatio Alger, New York Book Company Edition, 1909.  Light grey cloth boards - color illustrated cover with black titles.  Pages light grey, typical of books by NY Book and Donohue etc.  Illustrated frontis - illustrated endpages. name on inside fron cover on provided line - previous owner's stamp on back of frontis.   A nice book!! 
  Price: $8.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Toby Tyler or Ten Weeks With A Circus, James Otis, Harper Brothers Publisher, 1923


Toby Tyler or Ten Weeks With A Circus, James Otis, Harper Brothers Publisher, 1923

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage, old children's series book: "Toby Tyler or Ten Weeks With A Circus", James Otis, Harper Brothers Publisher, 1923.   Light tan illustrated cloth covered boards with red titles - extremely minor bumps at the corners - spine very tight - seems unread.  Full color illustrated Dust Jacket.  Glossy illustrated frontis.  The nicest book!!
  Price: $27.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Tom Brown at Rugby, Alta Edition, Thomas Hughes, ca 1880's


Offered here is a great old vintage antique 19th century children's series book; "Tom Brown's School-Days",  brown embossed cloth titled "Tom Brown at Rugby, Alta Edition" on the cover. This 239-page hard cover book is titled  by Thomas Hughes, Author of "Tom Brown at Oxford" and published by Porter & Coates, Philadelphia.  There is no publication date. There is a "Preface to the Sixth English Edition", 16 pages of adds at the back.  "Bumps" and 'dings' at the extremities.   Pages are tanned.   This is a nece old book.


  Price: $16.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Tom Swift In The Caves of Nuclear Fire, #9108, 1956


Tom Swift In The Caves of Nuclear Fire, #9108, 1956

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful vintage old Tom Swift Jr.book; "Tom Swift In The Caves of Nuclear Fire", #9108, 1956 - typical used condition with typical condition with corner bumps brilliant white pages. From an old country farm house attic - thus light attic/musty smell
  Price: $10.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Tom Swift and His Atomic Earth Blaster, 1954


Tom Swift and His Atomic Earth Blaster, 1954

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful vintage old Tom Swift Jr. book, "Tom Swift and His Atomic Earth Blaster" , nice with minor corner bumps and brilliant white pages. Extremely minor blue top page edge spot bleed.   From an old country farm house attic - thus light attic/musty smell.
  Price: $14.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Tom Swift and His Flying Lab, #9101, 1954


Tom Swift and His Flying Lab, #9101, 1954

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful old vintage Tom Swift Jr. book "Tom Swift and His Flying Lab", #9101, 1954 - typical used condition - minor bumping on corners with brilliant white pages.  From an old country farm house attic - thus light attic/musty smell
  Price: $5.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

[Prev]    1   2   3   4   5    [Next]

 

Thanks for stopping in, please visit us often. We appreciate your business. Please make all payment payable to Timothy Myers