Recently Sold Merchandise
Feb 9, 2012
Check Out 0 items
Order StatusOrder Status
 
Browse
(See All Items)
 
Department
[Prev]    1   2   3   4   5    [Next]

Pony Rider Boys in Texas, Frank Gee Patchin, Henry Altemus, Publ., 1910


Pony Rider Boys in Texas, Frank Gee Patchin, Henry Altemus, Publ., 1910

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage children's series book, "Pony Rider Boys in Texas", Frank Gee Patchin, Henry Altemus, Publ., 1910,  Books in this series are extremely scarce in any condition.  This one and the other title fromt he series I am listing separately are in NRMT condition with dust jackets.  The jackets are sunned and brittle at the spine - and separated there, but complete and nice.  The cloth covers are wonderul.  Over-all extremely nice, early series books


  Price: $74.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Pony Rider Boys in The Ozarks, Frank Gee Patchin, Henry Altemus, Publ., 1910


Pony Rider Boys in The Ozarks, Frank Gee Patchin, Henry Altemus, Publ., 1910

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage children's cowboy series book, "Pony Rider Boys in The Ozarks", Frank Gee Patchin, Henry Altemus, Publ., 1910,  Books in this series are extremely scarce in any condition.  This one and the other title from the series I am listing separately are in NRMT condition with dust jackets.  The jackets are sunned and brittle at the spine - and separated there, with small sections missing, but nice.  The cloth covers are wonderul.  Over-all extremely nice, early series books


  Price: $79.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Puss-In-Boots, Jr. And Tom Thumb, David Cory, 1921


Puss-In-Boots, Jr. And Tom Thumb, David Cory, 1921

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage children's hardcover series book: "Puss-In-Boots, Jr. And Tom Thumb",   David Cory, Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1921, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.  Red cloth boards with black lettering and black and white Illustration of Puss on the cover.  Corners bumps and w little worn as is spine edges and top and bottom.  Endpages are profusely illustrated in with colored pictures and poems.   B & W illustrations throughout the book. Name written on title page.  Front side of frontis has multiple writings on it. 
  Price: $6.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Rainbow Cottage, Grace Livingston Hill, 1934


Rainbow Cottage, Grace Livingston Hill, 1934

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage hardbound children's book: "Rainbow Cottage", by Grace Livingston Hill, dark sky-blue cloth boards with small stamped illustration and titles near top of front cover, Grosset & Dunlap,publ, 1934.   It has a beautifully illustrated Dust Jacket; multiple light flattened folds with creasing. Nameplate on first endpage

 


  Price: $7.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Randy Starr Leading the Air Circus, Eugene Martin, 1932


Randy Starr Leading the Air Circus, Eugene Martin, 1932

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage airplane related children's series book, "Randy Starr Leading the Air Circus",  by Eugene Martin - Dust Jacket - 1932.  Brilliant creamy/ beige pages.  Brick red/brown cloth boards with black stamped titles.   Minor hint of marks at extremities - else very fine.   This is a wonderful book with a wonderful Dust Jacket with light sun fading on spine of DJ and some very light stressing at head and heel of DJ and along the bottom edge.  This has a GREAT illustrated frontis.  Very cool!  Back cover has list of Submarine Boys, Northland Series, Black Rider series and three girls series. (Three titles each series).  Really Nice book with name wirtten neatly on first blank endpage

 


  Price: $19.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

SKEET, Mary Russell, 1954


SKEET, Mary Russell, 1954

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage children's series Western related book "SKEET", by Mary Russell.  Little, Brown. 1954.; First edition. Near Fine good book in Very Good or better dustjacket with some edge tears. "Skeet" is a pack burro in the mountains of California. Illustrated by Jeanne C. Manget.
  Price: $9.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Snow Dog - Famous Dog Stories, Alfred Ollivant, 1940's


Snow Dog - Famous Dog Stories, Alfred Ollivant, 1940's

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage old book children's book related to dog stories; "Snow Dog - Famous Dog Stories", ca 1940's, by Alfred Ollivant, Grosset Dunlap, Publ.  Well bound in grey/brown Cloth with brown titles.  Very slight lean.  Decent book in this series. Name with date, 1955 written on first blank endpage.
  Price: $4.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Sturdy and Strong, G. A. Henty, ca. 1895


Sturdy and Strong, G. A. Henty, ca. 1895

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage Children's Series Book: "Sturdy and Strong", by G. A. Henty, Mershon,  New York, Publisher, ca. 1895.  Light red color illistrated boards cloth boards - black titles.  Pages light tan. Cloth has estremely minor rub at extremities - a slight lean - spine tight.  Christmas message on first blank endpage -dated 1901.  Page  edges green.  Cover has darkened some - a VERY NICE BOOK!!! 
  Price: $21.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Tarzan and the Ant Men, 1940's Grosset Edition


Offered here is a classic children's series book; "Tarzan and the Ant Men", by Edgar Rice Burroughs, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940's Edition [1924], 346 pps. Dark green illustrated cloth boards and binding with black titles on the cover and spine. Top edges blue, maroon illustrated endpages.  Pictorial wrap-around dust jacket is unclipped and has stressing along the spine head and heel and a couple of stress lines and tiny chips at the flap folds. This is a really nice book with minor corner bumps and very minor rub at the top and bottom front gutters.

 






  Price: $24.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Tarzan and the Leopard Men, 1935 with DJ 1St Edition Grosset & Dunlap


Offered here is a classic children's series book; "Tarzan and the Leopard Men", by Edgar Rice Burroughs, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1935, Illustrated Endpapers- thus First Edition Grosset & Dunlap; Illus. by J. Allen St. John, 332 pps. plus two of publisher's adds. Original red cloth boards and binding with black titles on the cover and spine. Top edges green, Owner signature very lightly penciled on first blank endpage, which has a partial bend. Pictorial dust jacket is unclipped and has stressing along the top edge and at the spine head and heel and has very tiny tears at the top of the DJ at the gutter areas and at the flap folds. I have a close-up of the spine head and heel to show the remarkable condition this book is in. This title is 16th on the list of 18 Tarzan titles shown on the back cover inside flap; The list of Tarzan adds on the publishers add page at the end of the book lists 17 titles but does NOT list this title. This is truly a really remarkable copy of this book!

  

 

 


  Price: $99.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Tarzan the Terrible, by Edgar Rice Bouroughs, Illustrated by J. Allen St. John, Grosset & Dunlap, Publ. N. Y., 1921 (likely ca. 1930).


Tarzan the Terrible,  by Edgar Rice Bouroughs, Illustrated by J. Allen St. John, Grosset & Dunlap, Publ. N. Y., 1921 (likely ca. 1930).

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage Tarzan Story Book: "Tarzan the Terrible",  by Edgar Rice Bouroughs, Illustrated by J. Allen St. John, Grosset & Dunlap, Publ. N. Y., 1921 (likely ca. 1930).   First Grosset Edition, frontis piece and three illustrations by J. Allen St. John. 28 titles listed in rear.  Bound in brilliant original red cloth with lettering, rule, and small illustration stamped in black. (random white lines on cover are NOT on the book)  Extremely minor lean - hint of ding at corners, very slight bend of spine head and heel cloth, 1/2" x  1/2" moisture mark at bottom back cover trough - red bleeds onto rear endpages 1/4" X 1/4".  No big deal.  This is a WONDERFUL copy of this book.


  Price: $69.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Ted Marsh The Young Volunteer, Elmer Sherwood, ca 1915


Ted Marsh The Young Volunteer, Elmer Sherwood,  ca 1915

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage pulp-type children's book;  "Ted Marsh The Young Volunteer", ca 1915  - Elmer Sherwood.   Whitman Publ., blank endpages.  These paper covered boards Whitman books are very difficult to get in any kind of good condition.  This is very good with the typical edge and corner rubs and a chip on the right edge near the bottom.  the first blank endpage has a  Christmas message and date, 1920.   
  Price: $11.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

Teenage Aviation Stories, The Teenage Library, Edited by Don Samson, 1948


Teenage Aviation Stories, The Teenage Library, Edited by Don Samson, 1948

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage Children's Series Book: "Teenage Aviation Stories", "The Teenage Library", Edited by Don Samson, Grosset & Dunlap, New York, Publisher, 1948, pp 252.  Red tweed cloth boards - black illustration and titles. Color Illustrated Dust jacket; chips at extremities and spine head and heel.   Pages beautiful creamy white with illustrations. Cloth has extremely light rub at corners - spine tigh - sunning at the top edgest.   Collection of 18 stories about aviation, by: Richard W. Bishop, Robb White, Captain Burr Leyson, Sally Knapp, Charles Spain Verral, Richard Sale, Finley Hayes, E. Burt Close, Alvin J. Rosengren, Selden M. Loring, Richards Bennett, Frank A. Bostwick, John B. Stanley, and Don Gringo.  A BEAUTIFUL BOOK!!! 
  Price: $10.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Adventures of Chatterer The Red Squirrel, The Bedtime Story-Books, Thornton Burgess, 1915


The Adventures of  Chatterer The Red Squirrel, The Bedtime Story-Books, Thornton Burgess, 1915

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful old vintage Thornton Burgess childrens book", "The Adventures of  Chatterer The Red Squirrel", The Bedtime Story-Books", Thornton Burgess, tissue guard and 6 wonderful Harrison Cady art plates (including frontis) tipped in - all present, Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1915 on title page - first edition, 120 pp., "published September, 1915",  llustrated hardcover has the slightest hint of bump at a couple of corners - cloth at spine heel slightly bent from shelf, lacking dust jacket, about 7 by 4 1/2 inches.  The binding has bright color with only very very slight to minimal wear - some tiny spots on the cover. Pictorial cloth cover portrays Chatterer at his nest hole.  Hinges tight, pages creamy white. Found in an old country home - thus slight attic/musty smell.

Burgess was born on January 14, 1874, in Sandwich, Massachusetts, where he was brought up by his mother; his father died when he was only nine months old. Eventually working his way up from janitor and office boy to associate editor of Good Housekeeping, he began making up bedtime stories about animals to tell his young son (Burgess's wife had died soon after their son's birth); eventually he wrote some fifteen thousand such stories and published some seventy books. Always interested in the environment and conservation, Burgess used his stories both to entertain children and to promote moral behavior and a better understanding of nature. Burgess died of lung cancer in Hampden, Massachusetts, on June 5, 1965, at the age of ninety-one.


  Price: $69.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Adventures of Danny Meadow Mouse, The Bedtime Story-Books, Thornton Burgess, 1915


The Adventures of  Danny Meadow Mouse, The Bedtime Story-Books, Thornton Burgess, 1915

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful old vintage Thornton Burgess childrens book", "The Adventures of  Danny Meadow Mouse", The Bedtime Story-Books", Thornton Burgess, tissue guard and 6 wonderful Harrison Cady art plates (including frontis) tipped in - all present, Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1915 on title page - first edition, 119 pp., "Published February, 1915", illustrated hardcover has the slightest hint of bump at a couple of corners - cloth at spine heel slightly bent from shelf, lacking dust jacket, about 7 by 4 1/2 inches, fine - a couple of pages have very tiny chips at the top right corner.  The binding has bright color with only very very slight to minimal wear. Pictorial cloth cover portrays Danny and a frog. Hinges tight, pages creamy white.    Found in an old country home - thus slight attic/musty smell.

Burgess was born on January 14, 1874, in Sandwich, Massachusetts, where he was brought up by his mother; his father died when he was only nine months old. Eventually working his way up from janitor and office boy to associate editor of Good Housekeeping, he began making up bedtime stories about animals to tell his young son (Burgess's wife had died soon after their son's birth); eventually he wrote some fifteen thousand such stories and published some seventy books. Always interested in the environment and conservation, Burgess used his stories both to entertain children and to promote moral behavior and a better understanding of nature. Burgess died of lung cancer in Hampden, Massachusetts, on June 5, 1965, at the age of ninety-one.


  Price: $69.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Adventures of Johnny Chuck, The Bedtime Story-Books, Thornton Burgess, 1914


The Adventures of  Johnny Chuck, The Bedtime Story-Books, Thornton Burgess, 1914

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful old vintage Thornton Burgess childrens book", "The Adventures of  Johnny Chuck", The Bedtime Story-Books", Thornton Burgess, tissue guard and 6 wonderful Harrison Cady art plates (including frontis) tipped in - all present, Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1914 on title page - first edition, 120 pp., "copyright 1913", illustrated hardcover has the slightest hint of bump at a couple of corners - cloth at spine heel slightly bent from shelf, lacking dust jacket, about 7 by 4 1/2 inches.  The cover is faded/washed out - no idea why - trhe book is near fine otherwise.  The binding has bright color with only very very slight to minimal wear - some tiny spots on the cover. Pictorial cloth cover portrays Peter Cottontail. Hinges tight, pages creamy white.     Found in an old country home - thus slight attic/musty smell.

Burgess was born on January 14, 1874, in Sandwich, Massachusetts, where he was brought up by his mother; his father died when he was only nine months old. Eventually working his way up from janitor and office boy to associate editor of Good Housekeeping, he began making up bedtime stories about animals to tell his young son (Burgess's wife had died soon after their son's birth); eventually he wrote some fifteen thousand such stories and published some seventy books. Always interested in the environment and conservation, Burgess used his stories both to entertain children and to promote moral behavior and a better understanding of nature. Burgess died of lung cancer in Hampden, Massachusetts, on June 5, 1965, at the age of ninety-one.


  Price: $39.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Adventures of Mr. Mocker, The Bedtime Story-Books, Thornton Burgess, 1914


The Adventures of  Mr. Mocker, The Bedtime Story-Books, Thornton Burgess, 1914

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful old vintage Thornton Burgess childrens book", "The Adventures of  Mr. Mocker", The Bedtime Story-Books", Thornton Burgess, tissue guard and 6 wonderful Harrison Cady art plates (including frontis) tipped in - all present, Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1914 - first edition, "Published September, 1914", illustrated hardcover has the slightest hint of bump at a couple of corners - cloth at spine heel slightly bent from shelf, lacking dust jacket, about 7 by 4 1/2 inches, fine.  The binding has bright color with only very very slight to minimal wear. Pictorial cloth cover portrays a a bird singing to a group of animals. Hinges tight, pages creamy white. Gift message dated march 1915 on first blank endpage, 120 pp.    Found in an old country home - thus slight attic/musty.

Burgess was born on January 14, 1874, in Sandwich, Massachusetts, where he was brought up by his mother; his father died when he was only nine months old. Eventually working his way up from janitor and office boy to associate editor of Good Housekeeping, he began making up bedtime stories about animals to tell his young son (Burgess's wife had died soon after their son's birth); eventually he wrote some fifteen thousand such stories and published some seventy books. Always interested in the environment and conservation, Burgess used his stories both to entertain children and to promote moral behavior and a better understanding of nature. Burgess died of lung cancer in Hampden, Massachusetts, on June 5, 1965, at the age of ninety-one.


  Price: $69.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Adventures of Old Man Coyote, The Bedtime Story-Books, Thornton Burgess, 1916


The Adventures of  Old Man Coyote, The Bedtime Story-Books, Thornton Burgess, 1916

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful old vintage Thornton Burgess childrens book", "The Adventures of  Old Man Coyote", The Bedtime Story-Books", Thornton Burgess, tissue guard and 6 wonderful Harrison Cady art plates (including frontis) tipped in - all present, Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1916 on title page - first edition, 120 pp., "Published September, 1916", illustrated hardcover has the slightest hint of bump at a couple of corners - cloth at spine heel slightly bent from shelf, lacking dust jacket, about 7 by 4 1/2 inches, fine.  The binding has bright color with only very very slight to minimal wear. Pictorial cloth cover portrays Old Man Coyote in the gras with Peter Rabbit. Hinges tight, pages creamy white.  Found in an old country home - thus slight attic/musty smell.

Burgess was born on January 14, 1874, in Sandwich, Massachusetts, where he was brought up by his mother; his father died when he was only nine months old. Eventually working his way up from janitor and office boy to associate editor of Good Housekeeping, he began making up bedtime stories about animals to tell his young son (Burgess's wife had died soon after their son's birth); eventually he wrote some fifteen thousand such stories and published some seventy books. Always interested in the environment and conservation, Burgess used his stories both to entertain children and to promote moral behavior and a better understanding of nature. Burgess died of lung cancer in Hampden, Massachusetts, on June 5, 1965, at the age of ninety-one.


  Price: $69.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Adventures of Paddy The Beaver, The Bedtime Story-Books, Thornton Burgess, First Edition


The Adventures of  Paddy The Beaver, The Bedtime Story-Books, Thornton Burgess, First Edition

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful vintage Thornton Burgess childrens book", "The Adventures of  Paddy The Beaver", The Bedtime Story-Books", Thornton Burgess, tissue guard and 6 wonderful Harrison Cady art plates (including frontis) tipped in - all present, Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1917 on title page - first edition, "published March, 1917", First Edition, 118pp..  llustrated hardcover has the slightest hint of bump at a couple of corners - cloth at spine heel slightly bent from shelf, lacking dust jacket, about 7 by 4 1/2 inches.  The binding has bright color with only very very slight to minimal wear - some tiny spots on the cover. Pictorial cloth cover portrays Paddy Beaver with Peter Rabbit.  Hinges tight, pages creamy white. Found in an old country home - thus slight attic/musty smell.

Burgess was born on January 14, 1874, in Sandwich, Massachusetts, where he was brought up by his mother; his father died when he was only nine months old. Eventually working his way up from janitor and office boy to associate editor of Good Housekeeping, he began making up bedtime stories about animals to tell his young son (Burgess's wife had died soon after their son's birth); eventually he wrote some fifteen thousand such stories and published some seventy books. Always interested in the environment and conservation, Burgess used his stories both to entertain children and to promote moral behavior and a better understanding of nature. Burgess died of lung cancer in Hampden, Massachusetts, on June 5, 1965, at the age of ninety-one.


  Price: $69.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack, The Bedtime Story-Books, Thornton Burgess, 1917


The Adventures of  Poor Mrs. Quack, The Bedtime Story-Books, Thornton Burgess, 1917

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful old vintage Thornton Burgess childrens book", "The Adventures of  Poor Mrs. Quack", The Bedtime Story-Books", Thornton Burgess, tissue guard and 6 wonderful Harrison Cady art plates (including frontis) tipped in - all present, Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1917 on title page - first edition, 119 pp., "Published September, 1917", illustrated hardcover has the slightest hint of bump at a couple of corners - cloth at spine heel slightly bent from shelf, lacking dust jacket, about 7 by 4 1/2 inches, fine - a couple of pages have very tiny chips at the top right corner.  The binding has bright color with only very very slight to minimal wear. Pictorial cloth cover portrays Mr and mrs Quack and their family. Hinges tight, pages creamy white.    Found in an old country home - thus slight attic/musty smell.

Burgess was born on January 14, 1874, in Sandwich, Massachusetts, where he was brought up by his mother; his father died when he was only nine months old. Eventually working his way up from janitor and office boy to associate editor of Good Housekeeping, he began making up bedtime stories about animals to tell his young son (Burgess's wife had died soon after their son's birth); eventually he wrote some fifteen thousand such stories and published some seventy books. Always interested in the environment and conservation, Burgess used his stories both to entertain children and to promote moral behavior and a better understanding of nature. Burgess died of lung cancer in Hampden, Massachusetts, on June 5, 1965, at the age of ninety-one.


  Price: $69.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Adventures of Prickly Porky, The Bedtime Story-Books, Thornton Burgess, 1916


The Adventures of  Prickly Porky, The Bedtime Story-Books, Thornton Burgess, 1916

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful old vintage Thornton Burgess childrens book", "The Adventures of  Prickly Porky", The Bedtime Story-Books", Thornton Burgess, tissue guard and 6 wonderful Harrison Cady art plates (including frontis) tipped in - all present, Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1916 on title page - first edition, 116 pp., "Published September, 1916", illustrated hardcover has the slightest hint of bump at a couple of corners - cloth at spine heel slightly bent from shelf, lacking dust jacket, about 7 by 4 1/2 inches, fine - a couple of pages have very tiny chips at the top right corner.  The binding has bright color with only very very slight to minimal wear. Pictorial cloth cover portrays Prickly Porky playing tug a Possum. Hinges tight, pages creamy white.    Found in an old country home - thus slight attic/musty smell.

Burgess was born on January 14, 1874, in Sandwich, Massachusetts, where he was brought up by his mother; his father died when he was only nine months old. Eventually working his way up from janitor and office boy to associate editor of Good Housekeeping, he began making up bedtime stories about animals to tell his young son (Burgess's wife had died soon after their son's birth); eventually he wrote some fifteen thousand such stories and published some seventy books. Always interested in the environment and conservation, Burgess used his stories both to entertain children and to promote moral behavior and a better understanding of nature. Burgess died of lung cancer in Hampden, Massachusetts, on June 5, 1965, at the age of ninety-one.


  Price: $69.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Samuel Clemens, A. Rusk, 1940


The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Samuel Clemens, A. Rusk, 1940

View Larger Image

Offreed here is a vintage hardcover children's classic story, "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn", Samuel Clemens, Illustrated by A. Rusk, McLoughlin Brothers, Inc., Springfield, Mass., light orange paper covered boards with black titles.  Cheap pulp-type papers that is oxidizing at the edges.  Very colorful Dust Jacket That has some chips at trhe spine head and heel and along the bottom edges.  Nice book!

 


  Price: $9.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat, The Bedtime Story-Books, Thornton Burgess, 1914, First Edition


The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat, The Bedtime Story-Books, Thornton Burgess, 1914, First Edition

View Larger Image

Offered here is a wonderful vintage old antique Thornton Burgess childrens book", "The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat", The Bedtime Story-Books", Thornton Burgess, tissue guard 6 wonderful Harrison Cady art plates (including frontis) tipped in, Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1914 - first edition, "Published September, 1914", 120 pp., illustrated hardcover has the slightest hint of bump at a couple of corners - cloth at spine heel slightly bent from shelf, lacking dust jacket, about 7 by 4 1/2 inches, fine.  The binding has bright color with only very very slight to minimal wear. Pictorial cloth cover portrays a jolly frog in top hat and tails with umbrella under his arm, riding a happy, swimming rat. Hinges tight, pages creamy white.  Found in an old country home - thus slight attic/musty smell.

Burgess was born on January 14, 1874, in Sandwich, Massachusetts, where he was brought up by his mother; his father died when he was only nine months old. Eventually working his way up from janitor and office boy to associate editor of Good Housekeeping, he began making up bedtime stories about animals to tell his young son (Burgess's wife had died soon after their son's birth); eventually he wrote some fifteen thousand such stories and published some seventy books. Always interested in the environment and conservation, Burgess used his stories both to entertain children and to promote moral behavior and a better understanding of nature. Burgess died of lung cancer in Hampden, Massachusetts, on June 5, 1965, at the age of ninety-one.


  Price: $69.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Auto Boys Camp, Jas. A. Brader, 1911


The Auto Boys Camp, Jas. A. Brader, 1911

View Larger Image

Offered here is a vintage automobile related children's series book; "The Auto Boys Camp", by Jas. A. Brader, illustrated by Alfred Russell, Saalfield Publ.,1911  - AWESOME COVER multicolored painted cover.  This has a glossy illustrated frontis of the boys in the same car as on the cover.  Likely a first edition.  Three pages of adds in the back of the book - unique in that they have images of book covers being advertised.
  Price: $15.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

The Beasts of Tarzan, Grosset War Edition w/ DJ


Offered here is a classic children's series book; The Beasts of Tarzan", by Edgar Rice Burroughs, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, War Time edition, 1940's, Illus. by J. Allen St. John, 337 pps. typical pulp paper. Original brick red/ burgundy cloth boards and binding with black titles on the cover and spine.  Pictorial dust jacket features wrap-around (i.e. front and rear panels and spine) color illustration by J. Allen St. John of a muscular Tarzan, lioness, and gorilla upon front panel with a menacing black furred creature upon rear panel all against a jungle background, colors or rear panel bright; front flap has Madison Square statement at top right corner.  Minor rubs at gutter folds on jacket and at spine heel with tiny tears at bottom front flap folds - a tiny chip at the center of the front flap fold.   I have a close-up of the spine head and heel to show the condition this book is in.  This is truly a remarkable copy of this book!

 

 

 



  Price: $34.99

Calculate Shipping Cost

[Prev]    1   2   3   4   5    [Next]

 

Thanks for stopping in, please visit us often. We appreciate your business. Please make all payment payable to Timothy Myers