Offered here is a vintage Wordl War I related children's series book, "Air Service Boys Over The Atlantic or Fighting Above The Clouds", by Charles Amory Beach, Geroge Sully copyright 1919, The World Syndicate Publishing Co., Publishers, New York, 1919. Green cloth boards with black titles and border - lightly rubbed/bumped at the corners - spine head and heel cloth bent - head has a tiny tear in cloth. Store sticker - "North Woods Sporting Goods Company" on inside front cover with a name stamp on first blank endpage - pencil marks lightly on page ends. Illustrated frontis - pages white.
Offered here is a vintage children's military related series books book, "Air Service Boys Over The Atlantic or The Longest Flight On Record", by Charles Amory Beach, Geroge Sully copyright 1920, The World Syndicate Publishing Co., Publishers, New York, 1920. Green cloth boards with black titles and border - rubbed/bumped at the corners - spin head and heel cloth bent - head has a tiny tear in cloth. Name and address written on inside front cover with a name stamp on first blank endpage - also a large two colored star drawn there. Illustrated frontis - pages white.
Offered here is a vintage antique 19th century children's hardcover book: "Belle Powers' Locket", by Joanna H. Mathews, Robert carter and Brothers, New York, publ.1872, Illustrated, 243 pp, with 14 pages of adds at the back, approx 4 1/2" X 6 3/4" - light musty smell. red cloth boards gilt decorations and titles on spine, bumps and rubs at the corners, cloth at spine heel tattered. Several pages mssing at center of book.
Offered here is a vintage children's series book: "Bomba the Jungle Boy on Terror Trail", by Roy Rockwood, Cupples & Leon, Publ, 1928. Bright yellow cloth boards with black titles and illustration. Extremely minor bumps at corners of the cover. Glossy frontis by W. S. Rogers. Illustrated endpages with blank unused book-plate area on second endpage. Title is last on list of six on back side of title page and 6th of 16 on the add at the back of the book - 4 pages of adds at back of book. Book is yellow and not orange as it appears in the scan - no idea why it came out this way.
Offered here is a vintage children's hardcover series book: "Buddy and The Indian Chief", "The Buddy Series", in wonderful Dust Jacket, by Howard Garis, 1936. Bright brick red cloth boards - black blind stamped illustration of Buddy and black titles. Very light rub at bottom cover edges form shelf. A couple of chips on the DJ extremities,more at the bottom edges. Name written on name plate area provided on first end page.
Offered here is a classic Jack London children's novel; "Call of the Wild", by Jack London, Grosset & Dunlap, Publ., 231 [2, ads] pp., 17 pages illustrated by Philip R. Goodwin and Charles Livingston Bull [page 85 missing], title page decorated by Chas. Edw. Hooper, Copyright, 1903, this is an early printing, 1905. illustrtaed endpages too! Dark Green cloth with light green stamped decorations and titles, center pasted black and white illustration, rough cut [deckeld edges] pages. Illustrations are in text and tipped-in glossy B & W. Wonderful book!!!!!
Offered here is a vintage children's young adult girl's series book : "Camp-Fire Girls In The Forest"' by Irene Elliott Benson, M. A. Donohue, Publ, 1912. Very Slight bumps at corners of cover, cloth at spine head and heel bent. Spine tight. Great Illsutated cloth cover of Ethel gathering firewood., Drawn illustrted frontis of campfire girls dressed as indians. Christmas message on first blank endpage. 2 pages of adds at back of book. Small scuff on back cover. All around very nice shape.
Offered here is a vintage Children's Camp-Fire Girls Series Book: "Camp-Fire Girls Outing Ethel Hollister's Second Summer in Camp", by Stella M. Frances, Donohue Edition, 1918. Light tweed green paper boards - illustrated cover with black titles, illustrated frontis - name on first blank endpage. Pages creamy tan, typical of books by NY Book and Donohue etc. Some rub at cover edges. A nice book!!
Offered here is a vintage Children's Series Book: "Captain Bayley's Heir", by G. A. Henty, A.L. Burt, New York, Publisher, ca. 1895. Light red color illistrated boards cloth boards - black titles. Pages light tan. Cloth has very minor rub at extremities - a slight lean - spine a little loose. - Christmas message on first blank endpage -dated 1898. Numerous pages of adds at the back of the book.
Offered here is a vintage Horatio Alger series book, "Chester Rand", by Horatio Alger, Donohue Edition, ca. 1915. Light tweed green paper boards - illustrated cover with black titles. Pages creamy tan, typical of books by NY Book and Donohue etc. First blank endpage missing. A nice book!!
Offered here is a vintage Children's Adventure Book: "Conan Doyle's Stories for Boys ", by A. Conan Doyle, Cupples and Leon, 1938. Light steel grey cloth boards - black titles - bumps and rub-throughs at extremities - tiny stain center right edge. Pages creamy white. Glossy Illustrated frontis.
Offered here is a vintage Children's Series Book: "Dick Tracy Ace Detective", with Dust Jacket, Whitman #2381. Pages starting to tan at the edges. The nicest copy. WORLD WAR II, Probable First Edition.; Hardcover. VG/VG. Pictorial DJ with square-jawed face of Dick Tracy and his (enlarged) badge, is unclipped; in mylar; there is a "For Victory - Buy More WAR BONDS and STAMPS" on the front inside flap; back of cover lists "The Newest, Up-to-the Minute MYSTERY AND ADVENTURE Stories for Girls and Boys with stories featuring Betty Grable, Blondie, Deanna Durbin, Ann Sheridan, etc.
Offered here is a vintage antique children's series Book: "Dora Thorne" New Columbus Series", title page states "by the Author of Madolin's Lover", actually by Charlotte Breame, N. Y. International Book Company, ca. 1880's-1900. Wonderfully illustrated, embossed red cloth - black titles and illustration. Minor rub and frayed cloth at extremities, tanned - typical pulp paper - front hinge pulling. Very cool book!
Offered here is a vintage children's series book: "Dorothy & Her Friends", by Ellen Olney Kirk, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1899, first edition, wonderful condition. Grey cloth boards with stamped black titles and gilt sky in cover illustration - gilt blind stamp to spine. Glossy illustrated frontis with tissue protective paper intact. Nice book!
Offered here is a great old children's series book; "Dorothy Dixon Wins Her Wings", by Dorothy Wayne, Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1933!! Bright blue cloth boards with dark navy titles and design. Light scuff/rub ate xtremities. Cheap paper is starting to tan. Dust jacket is torn about an 1 1/2" at cover flap folds and chipped at spine head an heel and small pieces missing at spine head and heel.